IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 04

Created on September 15, 2004

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME              BLDG  ROOM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 10120C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 226 
         002 10121C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 329 
         003 10122C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 329 
         004 10123C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 329 
         005 10124C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 231 
         006 10125C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 329 
         007 10126C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 231 
         008 10127C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 329 
         009 10128C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 340 
         010 10129C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 329 
         011 10130C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 340 
         012 10131C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 George Mitchell          M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 329 
         013 10132C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 340 
         014 10133C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 340 
         015 10134C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early                 T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 329 
         201 11888C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early                M W    12:00 pm-01:30 pm ARM   106 

MATH 101 001 10135C Foundations of Math            3.00 Fawaz Roumani            M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 240 
         002 10136C Foundations of Math            3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 240 
         003 10137C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jim Porter               M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 240 
         005 10139C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski        M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 240 
         006 10140C Foundations of Math            3.00 Fawaz Roumani            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 240 
         007 10141C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski        M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 240 
         008 10142C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 112A
         009 10143C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 240 
         010 10144C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 112A
         011 10145C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 240 
         012 10146C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 231 
         013 10147C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski         T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 232 
         014 10148C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 231 
         015 10149C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski         T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 232 
         016 13818C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 112A
         301 11421C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm PUNX  TBA 
         801 13860C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T          TBA-         ONLIN TBA 
         8E1 13861C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T          TBA-         ONLIN TBA 

MATH 105 001 10150C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 232 
         002 10151C College Algebra                3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 231 
         003 10152C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 232 
         004 10153C College Algebra                3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 232 
         005 10154C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 232 
         006 10155C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 232 
         007 10156C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 231 
         008 10157C College Algebra                3.00 Rick Adkins              M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 232 
         009 10158C College Algebra                3.00 Bob Early                 T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 329 

MATH 110 001 10159C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett               T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 232 
         002 10160C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett               T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 115 001 10161C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Jerry Buriok             MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 229 
         002 10162C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 229 
         003 10163C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 229 
         004 10164C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Greg Wisloski            MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 229 
         005 10165C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Christoph Maier          M WRF  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 327 
         006 10166C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Dan Burkett              MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 121 001 10167C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley         M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 333 
         002 10168C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley         M WRF  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 333 
         003 10169C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 George Mitchell          MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 226 

MATH 122 001 10170C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Greg Wisloski            MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 123 001 10171C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 George Mitchell          MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 226 
         002 10172C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 George Mitchell          MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 226 
         003 10173C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 Greg Wisloski            MTW F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 124 001 10174C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley         M WRF  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 333 

MATH 151 001 10175C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 340 
         002 10176C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 340 
         003 10177C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 340 
         005 10179C Elements of Math I             3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 340 
         006 10180C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 340 
         007 13803C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker                T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 10181C Elements of Math II            3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 302 
         002 10182C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 302 
         003 10183C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 10184C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 214 001 10185C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 231 
         002 10186C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 240 
         003 10187C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 226 
         004 10188C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 226 
         005 10189C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 226 
         006 10190C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank                T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 240 
         007 10191C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank                T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 240 

MATH 216 001 10192C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier          M WRF  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 333 

MATH 217 002 10194C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Tom Short                M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 232 
         003 10195C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 112A
         004 10196C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 112A
         005 10197C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter               M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 232 
         006 10198C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter               M W F  04:45 pm-05:45 pm STRGT 232 
         007 10199C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka               T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 231 
         008 10200C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 231 
         009 10201C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka               T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 231 
         010 10202C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 112A
         011 10203C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 112A
         012 13820C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka               T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 329 
         013 13819C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 112A
         014 14004C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter                T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 327 
         015 14069C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 329 
         201 11887C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Bob Early                M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm ARM   106 
         301 11426C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am PUNX  TBA 
         302 13969C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm PUNX  TBA 
         801 13975C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T          TBA-         ONLIN TBA 
         8E1 14003C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T          TBA-         ONLIN TBA 

MATH 219 001 10204C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 241 001 10206C Differential Equations         3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 231 

MATH 271 W01 10208C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 10209C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 202 

MATH 353 001 10220C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 371 001 10222C Linear Algebra                 3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 417 001 10224C Statistical Applications       3.00 John Zhang               M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 421 001 10225C Adv Calculus I                 3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 446 001 13200C Probabilistic Models Oper Rsch 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 456 001 10227C Geometry for Teachers          3.00 John Baker                 W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 457 001 10228C Number Theory for Teachers     3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 460 001 10216C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 112A

MATH 471 001 10229C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski              R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 493 001 13970C Internship                       4. Christoph Maier           T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 521 001 10231C Advanced Calculus I            3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 546 001 10232C Prblstc Models in Oper Res     3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 553 001 10221C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 571 001 10223C Linear Algebra                 3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 665 001 10218C Applied Regression Analysis    3.00 Christoph Maier           T R   05:30 pm-07:00 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 681 001 10219C Classical Applied Mathematics  3.00 Rick Adkins              M W    04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 231 

EDUC 242 043 10207C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Barb Lamberski            T     11:30 am-12:30 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 342 043 10214C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Jim Myers                   R   11:30 am-12:30 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 10215C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Jim Myers                 T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 10210C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 302 
         002 10211C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 302 
         003 10212C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 302 
         501 13810C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Jim Myers                    F  09:30 am-12:30 pm TBA   TBA 

ELMA 556 001 10233C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker                 W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

ELMA 557 001 10234C Introduction to Number Theory  3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

ELMA 571 001 10235C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski              R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

EDEX 221 001 10205C Tchg Math to Persons w/Dis     3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 302 

GSR 516 001 10217C Statistical Methods I          3.00 Tom Short                M W    05:30 pm-07:00 pm STRGT 112A

GSR 517 001 10230C Statistical Methods II         3.00 John Zhang               M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 112A

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Charles Lamb, <clamb@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Wednesday, 15-Sep-2004 17:13:30 EDT