IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 05

Created on June 23, 2005

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME              BLDG  ROOM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 10250C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 231 
         002 10251C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jackie Gorman            M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 302 
         003 10252C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 231 
         004 10253C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 231 
         005 10254C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jackie Gorman            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 232 
         006 10255C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 231 
         007 10256C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                    M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 231 
         008 10257C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 231 
         009 10258C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 329 
         010 10260C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                    M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 231 
         011 10261C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen               M W    06:00 pm-07:30 pm STRGT 240 
         012 10263C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 231 
         013 10264C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 231 
         014 10266C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early                 T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 231 
         015 10267C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early                 T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 231 
         201 12470C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early                M W    10:45 am-12:15 pm ACNPT 122 

MATH 101 001 10268C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                    M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 340 
         002 10269C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jackie Gorman            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 340 
         003 10271C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 226 
         004 10272C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jackie Gorman            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 340 
         005 10273C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                    M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 340 
         006 10275C Foundations of Math            3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 240 
         007 10276C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 112A
         008 10278C Foundations of Math            3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 240 
         009 10279C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 112A
         010 10280C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yong Colen                T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 240 
         011 10282C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 232 
         012 10284C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yong Colen                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 240 
         013 10285C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 329 
         014 10286C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 232 
         015 10287C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 329 
         301 13682C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm PUNX  TBD 

MATH 105 001 10289C College Algebra                3.00 Jerry Buriok             M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 232 
         002 10290C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 240 
         003 10291C College Algebra                3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 240 
         004 10293C College Algebra                3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 240 
         005 10294C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 232 
         006 10295C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 112A
         007 10297C College Algebra                3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 302 
         008 10298C College Algebra                3.00 STAFF                    M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 240 
         009 10299C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett               T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 232 
         010 10300C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett               T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 110 001 10301C Elementary Functions           3.00 STAFF                    M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 232 
         002 10302C Elementary Functions           3.00 STAFF                    M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 115 001 10306C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 226 
         002 10307C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 226 
         003 10308C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 226 
         004 10309C Applied Math for Business      4.00 STAFF                    MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 327 
         005 10310C Applied Math for Business      4.00 STAFF                    MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 327 
         006 10311C Applied Math for Business      4.00 STAFF                    M W    06:00 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 121 001 10312C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray                 MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 229 
         002 10313C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray                 MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 229 
         003 10314C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 STAFF                    MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 226 

MATH 122 001 10315C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Phil Ray                 MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 229 

MATH 123 001 10316C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley         MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 229 
         002 10317C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 STAFF                    MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 226 
         003 10318C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 STAFF                    MTW F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 226 

MATH 124 001 10319C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley         MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 151 001 10320C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 340 
         002 10321C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 340 
         003 10322C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 340 
         004 10323C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker                T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 302 
         005 10324C Elements of Math I             3.00 Jim Myers                 T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 340 
         006 10325C Elements of Math I             3.00 Jim Myers                 T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 10326C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 302 
         002 10327C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 10329C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 240 

MATH 214 001 10330C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 329 
         002 10331C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 329 
         003 10332C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                    M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 329 
         004 10333C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                    M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 329 
         005 10334C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 329 
         006 10335C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                     T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 329 
         007 10336C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                     T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 329 

MATH 216 001 10337C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier          MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 333 

MATH 217 001 10338C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Tom Short                M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 112A
         002 10339C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                    M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 112A
         003 10340C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                    M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 112A
         004 10341C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 112A
         005 10342C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 240 
         006 10343C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 333 
         007 10344C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 112A
         008 10345C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 240 
         009 10346C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                    M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 232 
         010 10347C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 333 
         011 10348C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                    M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 232 
         012 10349C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 333 
         013 10350C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 329 
         014 10351C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 112A
         015 10352C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 112A
         016 13885C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 340 
         201 12471C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Bob Early                M W    04:00 pm-05:30 pm ACNPT 122 
         301 13683C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am PUNX  TBD 
         302 13684C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  02:30 pm-03:30 pm PUNX  TBD 
         801 13739C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T          TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 10353C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 202 

MATH 241 001 10355C Differential Equations         3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 271 W01 10357C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 10358C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 340 001 10362C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Gary Stoudt               T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 353 001 10366C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 363 001 10369C Math Statistics I              3.00 Tom Short                 T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 417 001 10371C Statistical Applications       3.00 John Zhang               M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 423 001 10373C Complex Variables              3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 456 001 10375C Geometry for Teachers          3.00 John Baker                 W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 458 001 10378C Logic & Logic Games for Tchrs  3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 460 001 10380C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 112A

MATH 471 001 10381C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski              R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 476 001 10383C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 523 001 10374C Complex Variables I            3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 553 001 10367C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 563 001 10370C Mathematical Statistics I      3.00 Tom Short                 T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 576 001 10384C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 625 001 13644C Analysis for Applied Math      3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 643 001 10385C Graphs, Ntwrks & Combinatorics 3.00 John Lattanzio           M W    04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 232 

EDUC 242 043 10356C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Yong Colen                T     03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 342 043 12994C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker             M      03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 10377C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 10359C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 302 
         003 13603C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 302 
         501 10361C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Jim Myers                 T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MLK   SITE

ELMA 556 001 10376C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker                 W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 112A

ELMA 558 001 10379C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

ELMA 571 001 10382C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski              R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

EDEX 221 001 10354C Tchg Math to Persons w/Dis     3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 302 

GSR 517 001 10372C Statistical Methods II         3.00 John Zhang               M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 112A

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Charles Lamb, <clamb@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Thursday, 23-Jun-2005 13:04:42 EDT