IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 14

Created on September 11, 2014

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 10590C Intermediate Algebra             3. Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 112A
         002 10591C Intermediate Algebra             3. Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 112A
         003 10592C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 112A
         004 10593C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Burkett              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 112A
         005 10594C Intermediate Algebra             3. Brian Sharp              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 112A
         006 10595C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Radelet              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 112A
         007 10597C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Radelet              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 112A
         008 10598C Intermediate Algebra             3. Francisco Alarcon        M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 112A
         009 10599C Intermediate Algebra             3. Sarah Geiger              T R   08:00am-09:15am  DAVIS 109 
         010 10600C Intermediate Algebra             3. Yong Colen                T R   09:30am-10:45am  DAVIS 109 
         011 10602C Intermediate Algebra             3. Yong Colen                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  DAVIS 109 
         012 10603C Intermediate Algebra             3. Sarah Geiger              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  DAVIS 109 
         013 10604C Intermediate Algebra             3. Margo MacKenzie           T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  DAVIS 109 
         014 10605C Intermediate Algebra             3. Andrea Casagranda         T R   03:35pm-04:50pm  DAVIS 109 
         015 10606C Intermediate Algebra             3. Channa Navaratna          T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  DAVIS 109 
         016 10887C Intermediate Algebra             3. Amanda  Faust            M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 112A
         017 14200C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Amanda  Faust            M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 112A
         018 14201C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Margo MacKenzie           T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  DAVIS 109 
         201 10607C Intermediate Algebra             3. Ernie Walker             M W    11:30am-12:45pm  ACNPT 119 
         301 10608C Intermediate Algebra             3. Kristen Lester           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  ACPNX 127 
         302 10610C Intermediate Algebra             3. Kristen Lester           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 127 

MATH 101 001 10611C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 10612C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         003 10613C Foundations of Math              3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 
         004 10614C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         005 10615C Foundations of Math              3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 333 
         006 10616C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker             M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 240 
         008 10618C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         009 10619C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 240 
         010 10620C Foundations of Math              3. Ernie Walker              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 
         011 10621C Foundations of Math              3. Ernie Walker              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 226 
         012 10622C Foundations of Math              3. STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         301 10624C Foundations of Math              3. Kristen Lester           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 224 
         801 10625C Foundations of Math              3. Francisco Alarcon         T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 105 001 10626C College Algebra                  3. Shelly Bouchat           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         002 10627C College Algebra                  3. Shelly Bouchat           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         003 10629C College Algebra                  3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         004 10630C College Algebra                  3. Shelly Bouchat           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         005 10631C College Algebra                  3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         006 10632C College Algebra                  3. Channa Navaratna          T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         007 10633C College Algebra                  3. Channa Navaratna          T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 229 
         008 10634C College Algebra                  3. Brian Sharp               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 226 
         009 10635C College Algebra                  3. Channa Navaratna          T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 329 
         010 10637C College Algebra                  3. STAFF                    M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
         801 10642C College Algebra                  3. Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 10644C Elementary Functions             3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         002 10645C Elementary Functions             3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 

MATH 115 001 10646C Applied Math for Business        3. Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         002 10647C Applied Math for Business        3. Tim Flowers              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         003 10648C Applied Math for Business        3. Charles Lamb             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         004 10650C Applied Math for Business        3. Charles Lamb             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         005 10651C Applied Math for Business        3. Charles Lamb             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         006 10652C Applied Math for Business        3. Shelly Bouchat            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 232 
         007 10653C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 232 
         008 10654C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 232 
         009 10888C Applied Math for Business        3. STAFF                     T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 232 
         801 10655C Applied Math for Business        3. Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 121 001 10656C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. H. Edward Donley         MTW F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 10657C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. H. Edward Donley         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                  T     09:30am-10:20am STRGT 329 
         003 10658C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. H. Edward Donley         MTW F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         004 14154C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 329 
                                                                                     F  03:35pm-04:25pm STRGT 329 

MATH 125 001 10659C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Gary Stoudt              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         002 10660C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         003 10661C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Gary Stoudt              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         004 10662C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Gary Stoudt              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 

MATH 126 001 10663C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         002 10664C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Rick Adkins              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 151 001 10665C Elements of Math I               3. Margaret Stempien        M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         002 10666C Elements of Math I               3. Mary Lou Metz             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 
         003 10667C Elements of Math I               3. Edel Reilly               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         004 10670C Elements of Math I               3. STAFF                     T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 10671C Elements of Math II              3. John Baker               M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 10680C Intro Linear Algebra             3. John Lattanzio           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 214 001 10681C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
         002 10682C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. STAFF                    M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 333 
         003 10683C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         004 10684C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         005 10685C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yongtao Cao               T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 333 
         006 10686C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yongtao Cao               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 333 
         007 10687C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 333 
         008 10688C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yongtao Cao               T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 333 

MATH 216 001 10689C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs   3. Mavis Pararai            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 
         002 10690C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs   3. Mavis Pararai            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 217 001 10691C Probability & Statistics         3. Mavis Pararai            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         002 10692C Probability & Statistics         3. Mavis Pararai            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         003 10693C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         004 10694C Probability & Statistics         3. Russ Stocker             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         005 10695C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 
         006 10696C Probability & Statistics         3. Russ Stocker             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         007 10697C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 
         008 10698C Probability & Statistics         3. Russ Stocker             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         009 10699C Probability & Statistics         3. STAFF                    M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 340 
         010 10700C Probability & Statistics         3. Mavis Pararai            M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 340 
         011 10701C Probability & Statistics         3. Yong Colen                T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 327 
         012 10702C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier           T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 
         013 10703C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier           T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         014 10704C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 220 
         015 10705C Probability & Statistics         3. Yong Colen                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 327 
         016 10706C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 220 
         017 10707C Probability & Statistics         3. Yongtao Cao              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         018 10889C Probability & Statistics         3. STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         019 10890C Probability & Statistics         3. STAFF                     T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 226 
         201 11266C Probability & Statistics         3. Ernie Walker             M W    01:00pm-02:15pm  ACNPT 122 
         301 10709C Probability & Statistics         3. Kristen Lester           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 10708C Probability & Statistics         3. Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 12479C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 10710C Discrete Mathematics             3. Tim Flowers              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 10711C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math      3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         002 10712C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math      3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 241 001 10713C Differential Equations           3. Charles Lamb             M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 

MATH 271 W01 10714C Intro Math Proofs I              3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 10715C Intro Math Proofs II             3. Dan Radelet              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 320 001 10716C Math Early Childhood             3. John Baker               M      09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 10717C Math Early Childhood             3. John Baker                   F  09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 

MATH 330 001 10718C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien         T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 10719C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien         T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 302 
         501 12890C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Edel Reilly                W    12:15pm-02:45pm  OFCMP SITE

MATH 340 001 10721C Prin of Second School Math       3. Tim Flowers              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 353 001 10722C Theory of Numbers                3. John Lattanzio           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 364 001 14299C Math Statistics II             3.00 Russ Stocker              T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 413 001 10734C Methods/Tchg Math-Middle Level   3. Mary Lou Metz            M      05:05pm-07:35pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 417 001 10736C Statistical Applications         3. Christoph Maier          M W    01:25pm-02:40pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 421 001 10754C Adv Calculus I                   3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 446 001 10757C Probabilistic Models Oper Rsch   3. John Chrispell           M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 447 001 12649C Modeling and Simulation          3. Rick Adkins               T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 456 001 10761C Geometry Elem/Middle Level       3. John Baker                 W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 457 001 10792C Number Theory Elem/Middle        3. Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 460 001 10819C Technology in Math Instruction   3. Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 220 

MATH 471 801 10803C Algebra for Elem/Middle Tchrs    3. Edel Reilly               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 521 001 10756C Advanced Calculus I              3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 546 001 10759C Prblstc Models in Oper Res       3. John Chrispell           M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 547 001 12651C Modeling and Simulation          3. Rick Adkins               T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 553 001 10723C Theory of Numbers                3. John Lattanzio           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 641 001 10823C Ordinary & Part Diff Equations   3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 667 001 12480C Applied Statistical Methods      3. Russ Stocker              T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 699 001 14131C Independent Study in Math        3. Yu-Ju Kuo                 T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 456 001 11185C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch       3. Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 202 

ELMA 556 001 10763C Geometry Elem/Middle Teachers    3. John Baker                 W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 557 001 10800C Introduction to Number Theory    3. Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 571 801 10809C Algebra Elem/Middle Teachers     3. Edel Reilly               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

 GSR 517 601 10752C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier           T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
                                                                                     F  11:00am-03:00pm DIXON SITE
                                                                                     F  04:00pm-07:00pm DIXON SITE
                                                                                      S 09:00am-01:00pm DIXON SITE
                                                                                      S 02:00pm-05:00pm DIXON SITE
                                                                                     F  11:00am-03:00pm DIXON SITE
                                                                                     F  04:00pm-07:00pm DIXON SITE
                                                                                      S 09:00am-01:00pm DIXON SITE
                                                                                      S 02:00pm-05:00pm DIXON SITE

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Thursday, 11-Sep-2014 11:12:55 EDT