IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 04

Created on January 29, 2004

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME              BLDG  ROOM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 21210C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 329 
         002 21211C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 329 
         003 21212C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Madhu Motha              M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 231 
         004 21213C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm WILSN 205 
         005 21214C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Madhu Motha              M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 231 
         006 21215C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Zia Haque                 T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 231 
         007 21216C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Zia Haque                 T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 231 
         301 23744C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  09:00 am-10:00 am PUNX  22  
         302 23743C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am PUNX  22  

MATH 101 001 21226C Foundations of Math            3.00 Fawaz Roumani            M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 327 
         002 21227C Foundations of Math            3.00 Fawaz Roumani            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 327 
         003 21228C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 232 
         004 21229C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski        M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 329 
         005 21238C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 232 
         006 21240C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski        M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 329 
         007 21242C Foundations of Math            3.00 Caroline Anderson        M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 240 
         008 21244C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 340 
         009 21245C Foundations of Math            3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 240 
         010 21247C Foundations of Math            3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 240 
         011 21249C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 112A
         012 21250C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 112A
         013 21252C Foundations of Math            3.00 Don Balenovich            T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 231 
         014 21254C Foundations of Math            3.00 Don Balenovich            T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 231 
         015 21256C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski         T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 240 
         016 21258C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski         T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 240 
         017 23848C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 302 
         018 23909C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 112A
         301 23742C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm PUNX  22  
         801 23152C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T          TBA-         ONLIN TBA 
         8E1 23185C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T          TBA-         ONLIN TBA 

MATH 105 001 21265C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 231 
         002 21267C College Algebra                3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 231 
         003 21268C College Algebra                3.00 Bob Early                M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STOUF 256 
         004 21269C College Algebra                3.00 Bob Early                M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 232 
         005 21270C College Algebra                3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 226 
         006 21271C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 226 
         008 21275C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 232 
         009 21276C College Algebra                3.00 Bob Early                M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 232 
         010 21277C College Algebra                3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 232 
         011 21278C College Algebra                3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 232 
         012 23849C College Algebra                3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 340 
         013 23894C College Algebra                3.00 H. Edward Donley          T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 329 

MATH 110 001 21288C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 231 
         002 21290C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 231 
         201 22997C Elementary Functions           3.00 Bob Early                 T R   10:15 am-11:45 am ARM   209 

MATH 115 001 21408C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Jerry Buriok             M WRF  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 226 
         002 21410C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 229 
         003 21411C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 229 
         004 21412C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Greg Wisloski            MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 229 
         005 21413C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Greg Wisloski            MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 229 
         006 21414C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Christoph Maier          MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 121 001 21398C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley         M WRF  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 226 
         002 21399C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 George Mitchell          M W    06:00 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 240 

MATH 122 001 21402C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Greg Wisloski            MTW F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 123 001 21403C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 Dan Burkett              M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 226 
         002 21404C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 Dan Burkett              M WRF  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 226 

MATH 124 001 21406C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 George Mitchell          M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 327 
         002 21407C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 George Mitchell          M WRF  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 327 

MATH 151 001 21294C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 302 
         002 21295C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 152 002 21303C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 340 
         003 21305C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 340 
         004 21307C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W    02:15 pm-03:45 pm STRGT 340 
         005 21308C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 340 
         006 21310C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker                T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 340 
         008 23724C Elements of Math II            3.00 Jim Myers                M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 340 
         710 23151C Elements of Math II            3.00 Tom Short                 T R   11:00 am-12:30 pm CCAC  TBA 

MATH 171 001 21370C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 112A
         002 21372C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 214 001 21317C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 229 
         002 21319C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 240 
         003 21327C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 327 
         004 21329C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 327 
         005 21331C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Joseph Kosler            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 231 
         006 21333C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Madhu Motha               T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 240 
         007 21335C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Madhu Motha               T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 216 001 21341C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 112A
                                                                                    R   09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 229 
         002 21343C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 112A
                                                                                    R   01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 217 001 21346C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Tom Short                M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 232 
         002 21347C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Caroline Anderson        M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 240 
         003 21348C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Tom Short                M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 232 
         004 21349C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Joseph Kosler            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 112A
         005 21351C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Caroline Anderson        M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 240 
         006 21352C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Caroline Anderson        M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 240 
         007 21354C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Zia Haque                M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 329 
         008 21355C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Zia Haque                M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 329 
         009 21358C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Joseph Kosler            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 112A
         010 21359C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 240 
         011 21361C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 240 
         012 21363C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 112A
         013 21365C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 112A
         301 23741C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  02:30 pm-03:30 pm PUNX  22  

MATH 219 001 21378C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 329 

MATH 271 W01 21374C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 21376C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 350 W01 21394C History of Mathematics         3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 21392C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 202 

MATH 364 001 21440C Math Statistics II             3.00 Fred Morgan              M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 418 001 21444C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Joseph Kosler             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 423 001 21442C Complex Variables              3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 445 001 23725C Prog Models Operations Rsrch   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 451 001 21451C Numer Meth/Supercomputers      3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 454 001 21396C Seminar: Teaching General Math   1. Barb Lamberski            T     11:30 am-12:30 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 456 001 21434C Geometry for Teachers          3.00 John Baker               M      05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 458 001 21448C Logic & Logic Games for Tchrs  3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 459 001 21436C Tech Elem & Mid Sch Math Instr 3.00 Tom Short                  W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 480 001 21428C Senior Seminar                 1.00 Dan Burkett                 R   03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 481 001 21429C Partial Differential Equations   3. Don Balenovich           M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 202 

MATH 482 001 23153C Independent Study                3. Francisco Alarcon         T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 518 001 21445C Sampling Survey Thry & Applic  3.00 Joseph Kosler             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 523 001 21443C Complex Variables I            3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 545 001 23726C Prgmg Models in Operations Res 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 551 001 21452C Num Mthds for Supercomputers   3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 564 001 21441C Mathematical Statistics II     3.00 Fred Morgan              M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 681 001 21430C Computational Mathematics      3.00 H. Edward Donley          T R   06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 231 

MATH 850 001 23169C Thesis                         3.00 Fred Morgan               T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 23171C Thesis                         3.00 Rick Adkins               T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 044 21417C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Barb Lamberski              R   11:30 am-12:30 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 342 044 21418C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker              T     01:15 pm-02:15 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 21419C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 21421C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 302 
         002 21424C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 302 
         003 21425C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 302 
         710 23150C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Jim Myers                 T     09:30 am-12:30 pm CCAC  TBA 

ELMA 556 001 21435C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker               M      05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

ELMA 558 001 21449C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

ELMA 559 001 21437C Comp-Rel Topic in El & Mid Sch 3.00 Tom Short                  W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 112A

ELMA 698 001 23176C Supervised Internship          3.00 Jim Myers                 T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDEX 221 001 21420C Tchg Math to Persons w/Dis     3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 302 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Charles Lamb, <clamb@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Thursday, 29-Jan-2004 16:37:00 EST