IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 05

Created on January 26, 2005

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME              BLDG  ROOM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 20260C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 232 
         002 20261C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 232 
         003 20262C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 232 
         004 20266C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early                M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 340 
         005 20269C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 232 
         006 20272C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early                M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 229 
         007 20273C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 232 
         301 23385C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am PUNX  22  
         302 23386C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm PUNX  22  

MATH 101 001 20274C Foundations of Math            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 340 
         002 20276C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 231 
         003 20277C Foundations of Math            3.00 Bob Early                M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 340 
         004 20279C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski        M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 226 
         005 20281C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 231 
         006 20283C Foundations of Math            3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 232 
         007 20285C Foundations of Math            3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 229 
         008 20287C Foundations of Math            3.00 Gary Winchester          M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 231 
         009 20289C Foundations of Math            3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 231 
         010 20291C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski        M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 240 
         011 20293C Foundations of Math            3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 329 
         012 20295C Foundations of Math            3.00 George Mitchell          M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 231 
         013 20296C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski        M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 240 
         015 20299C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 112A
         016 20300C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 240 
         017 20302C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski         T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 329 
         018 22376C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 340 
         301 23387C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  02:30 pm-03:30 pm PUNX  22  
         801 20523C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T          TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         8E1 20524C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon         T          TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 105 001 20303C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 231 
         002 20304C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 231 
         003 20305C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 240 
         004 20306C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 240 
         005 20307C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 226 
         006 20308C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 231 
         007 20309C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett               T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 232 
         008 20310C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett               T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 232 
         009 20311C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 231 
         010 20312C College Algebra                3.00 Rick Adkins              M W    04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 240 
         011 22375C College Algebra                3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 232 

MATH 110 001 20313C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 340 
         002 20314C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 340 
         201 23219C Elementary Functions           3.00 Bob Early                 T R   10:15 am-11:45 am ARM   106 

MATH 115 001 20315C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Jerry Buriok             MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 226 
         002 20316C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan              MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 226 
         003 20317C Applied Math for Business      4.00 George Mitchell          M WRF  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 229 
         004 20318C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fawaz Roumani            MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 226 
         005 20319C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fawaz Roumani            MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 226 
         006 20320C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fawaz Roumani            MTW F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 226 

MATH 121 001 20321C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray                 MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 327 
         002 20322C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray                 MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 327 

MATH 122 001 20323C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Phil Ray                 MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 327 

MATH 123 001 20324C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley         M WRF  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 229 
         002 20325C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley         M WRF  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 229 

MATH 124 001 20326C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 George Mitchell          M WRF  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 229 
         002 21730C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 George Mitchell          M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 229 

MATH 151 001 20328C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 302 
         002 20329C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 302 

MATH 152 002 20331C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 340 
         003 20332C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski           M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 302 
         004 20333C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 340 
         005 20334C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker                T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 302 
         007 20336C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 340 
         710 20525C Elements of Math II            3.00 Jim Myers                 T R   11:00 am-12:30 pm CCAC  SITE

MATH 171 001 20337C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 202 
         002 20338C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 214 002 20340C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 329 
         003 20341C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 329 
         004 20342C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank               M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 329 
         005 20343C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 329 
         006 20344C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Jim Porter                T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 240 
         007 20345C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Jim Porter                T R   05:30 pm-07:00 pm STRGT 240 

MATH 216 001 20346C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Tom Short                M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 112A
                                                                                  T     11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 229 
         002 20347C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier          M WRF  03:30 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 333 

MATH 217 001 20349C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 112A
         002 20350C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 240 
         003 20351C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 112A
         004 20352C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 240 
         005 20353C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 240 
         006 20355C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka               T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 240 
         007 20357C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 329 
         008 20358C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka               T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 231 
         009 20359C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter                T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 240 
         010 20360C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 112A
         011 20362C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 240 
         012 20363C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm STRGT 112A
         013 20365C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 329 
         014 22374C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 112A
         015 23550C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka              M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am STRGT 329 
         301 23384C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am PUNX  22  
         801 20526C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang                T          TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 20366C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 333 

MATH 271 W01 20368C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 20370C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 202 

MATH 317 001 20371C Prob & Stats for Tchrs         3.00 Larry Feldman             T     06:00 pm-09:00 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 342 001 20372C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 H. Edward Donley         M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am STRGT 333 

MATH 350 W01 20373C History of Mathematics         3.00 Yong Colen                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 20374C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker             M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 418 001 20375C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Doug Frank                T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 327 

MATH 420 001 20376C Patterns & Functions for Tchrs 3.00 Yong Colen               M      05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

MATH 422 001 20378C Adv Calculus II                3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 427 001 20379C Intro to Topology              3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 430 001 20381C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Barb Lamberski            T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 459 001 20382C Tech Elem & Mid Sch Math Instr 3.00 Brian Sharp                W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 112A

MATH 480 001 20383C Senior Seminar                 1.00 Dan Burkett               T     03:00 pm-04:00 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 527 001 20532C Topology                       3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm STRGT 202 

MATH 641 001 20384C Differential Equations         3.00 Rick Adkins              M      06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 232 
                                                                                    R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 685 001 20533C Topics in Statistical Methods  3.00 Tom Short                M      04:45 pm-06:15 pm STRGT 232 
                                                                                    R   06:30 pm-08:00 pm STRGT 232 

MATH 850 001 22458C Thesis                         3.00 H. Edward Donley          T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 22459C Thesis                         3.00 Tom Short                 T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 044 20536C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker                R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 342 044 20537C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker              T     01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 20538C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00 am-09:30 am STRGT 202 

ELED 313 002 20541C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   09:45 am-11:15 am STRGT 302 
         003 20542C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm STRGT 302 
         710 20544C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Jim Myers                 T R   09:00 am-10:30 am CCAC  SITE

ELMA 517 001 20546C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman             T     06:00 pm-09:00 pm STRGT 302 

ELMA 520 001 20547C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Yong Colen               M      05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 302 

ELMA 559 001 20548C Comp-Rel Topic in El & Mid Sch 3.00 Brian Sharp                W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm STRGT 112A

ELMA 698 001 23596C Supervised Internship          3.00 STAFF                     T          TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDEX 221 001 20534C Tchg Math to Persons w/Dis     3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm STRGT 302 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Charles Lamb, <clamb@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Wednesday, 26-Jan-2005 07:33:34 EST