IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 09

Created on March 28, 2009

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 22292C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         002 22293C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         003 22294C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 302 
         004 22295C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 
         005 22296C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 302 
         006 22297C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  03:35pm-04:20pm  STRGT 327 
         301 22303C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 221 

MATH 101 001 22304C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 
         003 22307C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 302 
         004 22308C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         005 22309C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         006 22310C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 302 
         007 22311C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 302 
         008 22312C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 232 
         009 22313C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 
         010 22314C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         011 22315C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         012 22316C Foundations of Math            3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 
         013 22317C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W F  03:35pm-04:20pm  STRGT 232 
         014 22318C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jason Smith               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         015 22319C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jason Smith               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 
         301 22325C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 221 

MATH 105 001 22326C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 22327C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         003 22328C College Algebra                3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         004 22329C College Algebra                3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         005 22330C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 327 
         006 22331C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 329 
         007 22332C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 
         008 22333C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 327 
         009 22334C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         010 22335C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         012 23438C College Algebra                3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 
         301 22342C College Algebra                3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 221 
         801 22344C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 22346C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         002 22347C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         201 22349C Elementary Functions           3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 

MATH 115 001 22350C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 327 
         002 22352C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         003 22353C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         004 22355C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         005 22356C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin       T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         006 22357C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin       T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 121 001 22365C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                    R   11:15am-12:05pm STRGT 226 
         801 22366C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M      10:00pm-11:00pm  ONLIN WWW 

MATH 122 001 22367C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 202 

MATH 125 001 22368C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
         002 22369C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
         003 22370C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 126 001 22371C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 22372C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 22373C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 151 001 22374C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         002 22375C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 
         003 23448C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 

MATH 152 001 22376C Elements of Math II            3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         002 22377C Elements of Math II            3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         003 22378C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         004 22379C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly              M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 302 
         710 22382C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  CCAC  SITE

MATH 171 001 22383C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         002 22384C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 

MATH 214 001 22625C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 22635C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         003 22636C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 
         004 22637C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         005 22639C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         006 22640C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 240 
         007 22641C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 216 001 22644C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         002 22645C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 

MATH 217 001 22647C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 112A
         002 22648C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 
         003 22650C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         004 22653C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         005 22654C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         006 22655C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         007 22656C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 
         008 22658C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         011 22663C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 226 
         012 22664C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Melissa Bagi              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 340 
         013 22665C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         014 22666C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Melissa Bagi              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         015 22667C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 112A
         016 22668C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 112A
         301 22941C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 221 
         801 22672C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 22673C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 22674C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
         002 22675C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 271 W01 22676C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 22677C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 317 001 22693C Prob & Stats for Tchrs         3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 342 001 22678C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 226 

MATH 350 W01 22679C History of Mathematics         3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 22680C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 371 001 23187C Linear Algebra                 3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 417 001 23224C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier              F  05:00pm-09:00pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 418 001 22682C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Fred Morgan              M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 422 001 22683C Adv Calculus II                3.00 John Lattanzio           M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 430 001 22684C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 471 001 22696C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Edel Reilly                W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 480 001 22685C Senior Seminar                 1.00 Dan Burkett                W    03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 481 001 22698C Discrete Math/Elem-Midd Schl     3. Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 493 001 23570C Internship                       3. Christoph Maier           T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 522 001 22687C Advanced Calculus II           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 647 001 22689C Advanced Simulation            3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 651 001 23479C Smnr in Tchg Jr High Sch Math  3.00 Yong Colen                T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 667 001 22690C Applied Statistical Methods    3.00 John Zhang                T     05:05pm-07:35pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 684 001 23145C Topics in Operations Research  3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                   R   05:05pm-07:35pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 698 001 23569C Internship                       3. Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 795 001 23571C Thesis                         3.00 Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 044 22265C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker              T     02:00pm-03:00pm  STRGT 202 

EDUC 342 044 22267C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker                R   02:00pm-03:00pm  STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 22269C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 002 22271C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 302 
         003 22272C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 302 
         710 22274C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   09:30am-10:45am  CCAC  SITE

ELED 642 501 22275C Mathematics in Elementary Sch  3.00 Larry Feldman              W    05:30pm-08:30pm  MONRV SITE

ELMA 517 001 22700C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 571 001 22701C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Edel Reilly                W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 581 001 22703C Discrete Math/Elem-Midd Schl   3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 698 001 23480C Supervised Internship          3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 23481C Supervised Internship          3.00 John Baker                T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

 GSR 517 001 22705C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier              F  05:00pm-09:00pm  STRGT 112A

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Saturday, 28-Mar-2009 13:34:14 EDT