IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 14

Created on August 22, 2014

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 22144C Intermediate Algebra             3. Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         002 22145C Intermediate Algebra             3. Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         003 22147C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         004 22148C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Burkett              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 
         005 22149C Intermediate Algebra             3. Yong Colen                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 
         006 22152C Intermediate Algebra             3. Yong Colen                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         301 22153C Intermediate Algebra             3. Heather R Bennett        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 224 

MATH 101 001 22154C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 22155C Foundations of Math              3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         003 22156C Foundations of Math              3. Dan Radelet              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         004 22157C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 
         005 22158C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 
         006 22159C Foundations of Math              3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         007 22161C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 240 
         008 22162C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         009 22163C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 240 
         010 22164C Foundations of Math              3. Seth J Bennett            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 232 
         301 22168C Foundations of Math              3. Heather R Bennett        M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 22714C Foundations of Math              3. Dan Radelet               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 22715C Foundations of Math              3. Francisco Alarcon         T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 105 001 22595C College Algebra                  3. H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 
         002 22597C College Algebra                  3. Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         003 22598C College Algebra                  3. Tim Flowers              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         004 22599C College Algebra                  3. H. Edward Donley         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         005 22600C College Algebra                  3. Tom Everest              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         006 22602C College Algebra                  3. Gary Stoudt              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         007 22604C College Algebra                  3. H. Edward Donley         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 
         008 22605C College Algebra                  3. Tom Everest              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         009 22607C College Algebra                  3. Gary Stoudt               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 226 
         010 22609C College Algebra                  3. Mary Lou Metz             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 
         011 22610C College Algebra                  3. Wilson K Gyasi            T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 226 
         012 22611C College Algebra                  3. Mary Lou Metz             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 
         201 22616C College Algebra                  3. Wilson K Gyasi           M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 
         301 22615C College Algebra                  3. Heather R Bennett        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 224 
         801 22617C College Algebra                  3. Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 22169C Elementary Functions             3. Tim Flowers              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         002 22173C Elementary Functions             3. Tim Flowers              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 

MATH 115 001 22174C Applied Math for Business        3. Charles Lamb             M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 22176C Applied Math for Business        3. Charles Lamb             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         003 22177C Applied Math for Business        3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 
         004 22178C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 231 
         005 22179C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 231 
         006 22180C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 231 
         801 22726C Applied Math for Business        3. Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 121 001 22181C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. Channa Navaratna         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                    R   09:30am-10:20am STRGT 329 
         002 22182C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. Channa Navaratna         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
                                                                                    R   12:55pm-01:45pm STRGT 329 

MATH 122 001 22184C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci   4. Channa Navaratna         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                    R   11:00am-11:50am STRGT 329 

MATH 125 001 22185C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Rick Adkins              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         002 22186C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 

MATH 126 001 22187C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         002 22188C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         003 22189C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 151 001 22190C Elements of Math I               3. Lawrence M Feldman       M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 22191C Elements of Math II              3. John Baker               M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         002 22192C Elements of Math II              3. John Baker               M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         003 22193C Elements of Math II              3. Margaret Stempien         T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 153 001 22194C Elements of Algebra              3. Edel Reilly               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 

MATH 171 001 22195C Intro Linear Algebra             3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 232 
         002 22196C Intro Linear Algebra             3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 232 

MATH 214 001 22198C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         002 22199C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         003 22200C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 333 
         004 22201C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Kristen Lester           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 333 
         005 22203C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         006 22204C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Mavis Pararai             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 229 
         007 22205C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Mavis Pararai             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 216 001 22206C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs   3. Russ Stocker             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         002 22207C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs   3. Russ Stocker             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 217 001 22210C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 
         002 22211C Probability & Statistics         3. Tom Everest              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 22212C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier          M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         004 22213C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         005 22214C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier          M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         006 22215C Probability & Statistics         3. Kristen Lester           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         007 22216C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 
         008 22217C Probability & Statistics         3. Tom Everest              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         011 22220C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         012 22221C Probability & Statistics         3. Kristen Lester           M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 231 
         014 22223C Probability & Statistics         3. Wilson K Gyasi            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 232 
         015 22224C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 220 
         016 22225C Probability & Statistics         3. Russ Stocker              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 232 
         017 22226C Probability & Statistics         3. Russ Stocker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 232 
         018 22227C Probability & Statistics         3. Lawrence M Feldman        T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         019 22228C Probability & Statistics         3. Yong Colen                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 327 
         020 22229C Probability & Statistics         3. Lawrence M Feldman        T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 329 
         301 22234C Probability & Statistics         3. Heather R Bennett        M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 22231C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 22232C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         803 22233C Probability & Statistics         3. Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 22651C Discrete Mathematics             3. Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 22236C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math      3. Dan Radelet              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 241 001 22237C Differential Equations           3. Charles Lamb             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 

MATH 271 W01 22238C Intro Math Proofs I              3. Dan Radelet              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 22239C Intro Math Proofs II             3. Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 317 001 22792C Prob & Stats Elem/Middle Level 3.00 Lawrence M Feldman        T     06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 320 001 22659C Math Early Childhood             3. John Baker               M      09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 22665C Math Early Childhood             3. John Baker                   F  09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 

MATH 330 001 22667C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien         T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 22668C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien         T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 342 001 22672C Adv Math for Applications        4. H. Edward Donley         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 220 
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 220 

MATH 350 W01 22673C History of Mathematics           3. Gary Stoudt              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 22675C Foundations of Geometry I        3. Yong Colen                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 363 001 24000C Math Statistics I              3.00 Russ Stocker              T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 364 001 22677C Math Statistics II               3. Mavis Pararai             T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 418 001 22680C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl    3. John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 420 001 22795C Pattrns & Func Elem/Middle Lvl 3.00 Edel Reilly                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 423 001 22682C Complex Variables                3. Charles Lamb             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 430 001 22790C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 202 

MATH 445 001 22685C Determ Models Operations Rsrch   3. John Chrispell            T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 458 001 22800C Logic & Logic Games Elem/Mid   3.00 Margaret Stempien        M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 477 001 22687C Abstract Algebra II              3. John Lattanzio           M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 480 001 22691C Senior Seminar                   3. Rick Adkins              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 518 001 22681C Sampling Survey Thry & Applic    3. John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 523 001 22819C Complex Variables I            3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 545 001 22686C Determ Models Operations Rsrch   3. John Chrispell            T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 564 001 22679C Mathematical Statistics II       3. Mavis Pararai             T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 577 001 22688C Abstract Algebra II              3. John Lattanzio           M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 645 001 22692C Nonlinear Programming Models     3. Yu-Ju Kuo                M      06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                   W    06:35pm-07:50pm STRGT 220 

MATH 698 001 24037C Internship                       6. Russ Stocker              T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 795 001 24038C Thesis                         3.00 Tim Flowers               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 24137C Thesis                         3.00 H. Edward Donley          T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 342 044 22695C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II     1. Brian Sharp               T     02:00pm-02:50pm  STRGT 202 

ELMA 517 001 22794C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Lawrence M Feldman        T     06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 520 001 22797C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Edel Reilly                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 558 001 22802C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien        M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 698 001 24036C Supervised Internship          3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

 GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier           T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
                                                                                     F  03:00pm-07:00pm STRGT 220 
                                                                                     F  03:00pm-07:00pm STRGT 220 
                                                                                     F  03:00pm-07:00pm STRGT 220 
                                                                                     F  03:00pm-07:00pm STRGT 220 
                                                                                     F  03:00pm-07:00pm STRGT 220 
                                                                                     F  03:00pm-07:00pm STRGT 220 
                                                                                     F  03:00pm-07:00pm STRGT 220 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Friday, 22-Aug-2014 15:37:19 EDT