IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 04, Sorted by Room

Created on September 15, 2004

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS   TIME              DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARM   106   M W    12:00 pm-01:30 pm MATH 100 201 11888C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early              
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm MATH 217 201 11887C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Bob Early              

ONLIN TBA    T          TBA-         MATH 101 801 13860C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T          TBA-         MATH 101 8E1 13861C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 13975C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 8E1 14003C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             

PUNX  TBA   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 217 301 11426C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 101 301 11421C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 217 302 13969C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       

STRGT 112A  M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 101 016 13818C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 217 003 10195C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani          
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 217 013 13819C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani          
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 217 004 10196C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm MATH 417 001 10224C Statistical Applications       3.00 John Zhang             
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm GSR 517 001 10230C Statistical Methods II         3.00 John Zhang             
            M W    05:30 pm-07:00 pm GSR 516 001 10217C Statistical Methods I          3.00 Tom Short              
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 460 001 10216C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 101 008 10142C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 101 010 10144C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 217 010 10202C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 217 011 10203C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             

STRGT 202   M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 371 001 10222C Linear Algebra                 3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 571 001 10223C Linear Algebra                 3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 272 001 10209C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 421 001 10225C Adv Calculus I                 3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 521 001 10231C Advanced Calculus I            3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 271 W01 10208C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Dan Burkett            
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 353 001 10220C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 553 001 10221C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T     11:30 am-12:30 pm EDUC 242 043 10207C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Barb Lamberski         
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm EDUC 456 001 10215C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Jim Myers              
               R   11:30 am-12:30 pm EDUC 342 043 10214C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Jim Myers              

STRGT 226   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 100 001 10120C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray               
            MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 123 001 10171C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 George Mitchell        
            MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 123 002 10172C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 George Mitchell        
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 214 003 10187C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Gary Winchester        
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 214 004 10188C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Gary Winchester        
            MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 121 003 10169C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 George Mitchell        
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 214 005 10189C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Gary Winchester        

STRGT 229   MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 115 001 10161C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Jerry Buriok           
            MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 115 002 10162C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan            
            MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 115 003 10163C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan            
            MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 115 004 10164C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Greg Wisloski          
            MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 122 001 10170C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Greg Wisloski          
            MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 115 006 10166C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Dan Burkett            
            MTW F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 123 003 10173C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 Greg Wisloski          

STRGT 231   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 241 001 10206C Differential Equations         3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 105 002 10151C College Algebra                3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 214 001 10185C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 100 005 10124C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 100 007 10126C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 171 001 10184C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray               
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 105 007 10156C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W    04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 681 001 10219C Classical Applied Mathematics  3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 446 001 13200C Probabilistic Models Oper Rsch 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 546 001 10232C Prblstc Models in Oper Res     3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 217 007 10199C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka            
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 217 008 10200C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 217 009 10201C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka            
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 101 012 10146C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 014 10148C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      

STRGT 232   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 105 001 10150C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 217 002 10194C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Tom Short              
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 105 003 10152C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 105 004 10153C College Algebra                3.00 Marie Polka            
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 105 005 10154C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 105 006 10155C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 217 005 10197C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter             
            M W F  04:45 pm-05:45 pm MATH 217 006 10198C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter             
            M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 105 008 10157C College Algebra                3.00 Rick Adkins            
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 110 001 10159C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett            
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 110 002 10160C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett            
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 101 013 10147C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 015 10149C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
             T R   05:30 pm-07:00 pm MATH 665 001 10218C Applied Regression Analysis    3.00 Christoph Maier        

STRGT 240   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 101 001 10135C Foundations of Math            3.00 Fawaz Roumani          
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 101 002 10136C Foundations of Math            3.00 Gary Winchester        
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 101 003 10137C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jim Porter             
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 214 002 10186C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 101 005 10139C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 101 006 10140C Foundations of Math            3.00 Fawaz Roumani          
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 007 10141C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 214 006 10190C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank             
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 101 009 10143C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 214 007 10191C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank             
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 101 011 10145C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio         

STRGT 302   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 152 001 10181C Elements of Math II            3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 152 002 10182C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 152 003 10183C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 219 001 10204C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm EDEX 221 001 10205C Tchg Math to Persons w/Dis     3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am ELED 313 001 10210C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm ELED 313 002 10211C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm ELED 313 003 10212C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 457 001 10228C Number Theory for Teachers     3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 557 001 10234C Introduction to Number Theory  3.00 Margaret Stempien      
              W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 456 001 10227C Geometry for Teachers          3.00 John Baker             
              W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 556 001 10233C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker             
               R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 471 001 10229C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski         
               R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 571 001 10235C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski         

STRGT 327   M WRF  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 115 005 10165C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Christoph Maier        
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 217 014 14004C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter             

STRGT 329   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 100 002 10121C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 100 003 10122C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 100 004 10123C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray               
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 100 006 10125C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray               
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 100 008 10127C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Marie Polka            
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 100 010 10129C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 100 012 10131C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 George Mitchell        
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 217 015 14069C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Fawaz Roumani          
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 105 009 10158C College Algebra                3.00 Bob Early              
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 217 012 13820C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka            
             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 100 015 10134C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early              

STRGT 333   M WRF  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 124 001 10174C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 121 001 10167C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M WRF  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 121 002 10168C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M WRF  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 216 001 10192C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier        

STRGT 340   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 151 001 10175C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 151 002 10176C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 151 003 10177C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 151 005 10179C Elements of Math I             3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 100 009 10128C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 100 011 10130C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 151 007 13803C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker             
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 100 013 10132C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 100 014 10133C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 151 006 10180C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker             

TBA   TBA    T          TBA-         MATH 493 001 13970C Internship                       4. Christoph Maier        
                F  09:30 am-12:30 pm ELED 313 501 13810C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Jim Myers              

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Charles Lamb, <clamb@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Wednesday, 15-Sep-2004 17:13:30 EDT