IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 05, Sorted by Room

Created on June 23, 2005

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS   TIME              DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACNPT 122   M W    10:45 am-12:15 pm MATH 100 201 12470C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early              
            M W    04:00 pm-05:30 pm MATH 217 201 12471C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Bob Early              

MLK   SITE   T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm ELED 313 501 10361C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Jim Myers              

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 13739C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             

PUNX  TBD   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 217 301 13683C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 101 301 13682C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F  02:30 pm-03:30 pm MATH 217 302 13684C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       

STRGT 112A  M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 217 001 10338C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Tom Short              
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 217 002 10339C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 217 003 10340C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 217 004 10341C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 217 007 10344C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 105 006 10295C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm MATH 417 001 10371C Statistical Applications       3.00 John Zhang             
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm GSR 517 001 10372C Statistical Methods II         3.00 John Zhang             
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 460 001 10380C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 101 007 10276C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 101 009 10279C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 217 014 10351C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 217 015 10352C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
              W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 456 001 10375C Geometry for Teachers          3.00 John Baker             
              W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 556 001 10376C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker             

STRGT 202   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 219 001 10353C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 272 001 10358C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 271 W01 10357C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 423 001 10373C Complex Variables              3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 523 001 10374C Complex Variables I            3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M      03:30 pm-04:30 pm EDUC 342 043 12994C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker           
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 340 001 10362C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Gary Stoudt            
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm EDUC 456 001 10377C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker           
             T     03:00 pm-04:30 pm EDUC 242 043 10356C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Yong Colen             

STRGT 226   MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 115 001 10306C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan            
            MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 115 002 10307C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan            
            MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 115 003 10308C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan            
            MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 123 002 10317C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 101 003 10271C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 121 003 10314C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 STAFF                  
            MTW F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 123 003 10318C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 STAFF                  

STRGT 229   MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 122 001 10315C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Phil Ray               
            MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 123 001 10316C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 121 001 10312C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray               
            MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 121 002 10313C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray               
            MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 124 001 10319C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 353 001 10366C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 553 001 10367C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 241 001 10355C Differential Equations         3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W    06:00 pm-08:00 pm MATH 115 006 10311C Applied Math for Business      4.00 STAFF                  

STRGT 231   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 100 001 10250C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 100 003 10252C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 100 004 10253C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 100 006 10255C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 100 007 10256C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 100 008 10257C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 100 010 10260C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                  
            M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 476 001 10383C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 576 001 10384C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 100 012 10263C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 100 013 10264C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 100 014 10266C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early              
             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 100 015 10267C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early              

STRGT 232   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 105 001 10289C College Algebra                3.00 Jerry Buriok           
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 110 001 10301C Elementary Functions           3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 100 005 10254C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jackie Gorman          
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 105 005 10294C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 110 002 10302C Elementary Functions           3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 217 009 10346C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 217 011 10348C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 STAFF                  
            M W    04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 643 001 10385C Graphs, Ntwrks & Combinatorics 3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W    06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 625 001 13644C Analysis for Applied Math      3.00 H. Edward Donley       
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 105 009 10299C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett            
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 105 010 10300C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett            
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 101 011 10282C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 014 10286C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 363 001 10369C Math Statistics I              3.00 Tom Short              
             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 563 001 10370C Mathematical Statistics I      3.00 Tom Short              

STRGT 240   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 105 002 10290C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 105 003 10291C College Algebra                3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 105 004 10293C College Algebra                3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 217 005 10342C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman          
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 217 008 10345C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman          
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 171 001 10329C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 105 008 10298C College Algebra                3.00 STAFF                  
            M W    06:00 pm-07:30 pm MATH 100 011 10261C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 101 006 10275C Foundations of Math            3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 101 008 10278C Foundations of Math            3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 101 010 10280C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 101 012 10284C Foundations of Math            3.00 Yong Colen             

STRGT 302   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 100 002 10251C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jackie Gorman          
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 152 001 10326C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 152 002 10327C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 105 007 10297C College Algebra                3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm EDEX 221 001 10354C Tchg Math to Persons w/Dis     3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 151 004 10323C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker             
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am ELED 313 001 10359C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm ELED 313 003 13603C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 458 001 10378C Logic & Logic Games for Tchrs  3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T     05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 558 001 10379C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien      
               R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 471 001 10381C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski         
               R   05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 571 001 10382C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Barb Lamberski         

STRGT 327   MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 115 004 10309C Applied Math for Business      4.00 STAFF                  
            MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 115 005 10310C Applied Math for Business      4.00 STAFF                  

STRGT 329   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 214 001 10330C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 214 002 10331C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 214 003 10332C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 214 004 10333C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 214 005 10334C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 100 009 10258C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Doug Frank             
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 214 006 10335C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                  
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 217 013 10350C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 214 007 10336C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                  
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 101 013 10285C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 015 10287C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  

STRGT 333   MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 216 001 10337C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 217 006 10343C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 217 010 10347C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 217 012 10349C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier        

STRGT 340   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 151 001 10320C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 151 002 10321C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 151 003 10322C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 101 001 10268C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 101 002 10269C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jackie Gorman          
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 101 004 10272C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jackie Gorman          
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 005 10273C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 151 005 10324C Elements of Math I             3.00 Jim Myers              
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 151 006 10325C Elements of Math I             3.00 Jim Myers              
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 217 016 13885C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman          

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Charles Lamb, <clamb@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Thursday, 23-Jun-2005 13:04:42 EDT