IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 05, Sorted by Room

Created on January 26, 2005

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS   TIME              DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARM   106    T R   10:15 am-11:45 am MATH 110 201 23219C Elementary Functions           3.00 Bob Early              

CCAC  SITE   T R   09:00 am-10:30 am ELED 313 710 20544C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Jim Myers              
             T R   11:00 am-12:30 pm MATH 152 710 20525C Elements of Math II            3.00 Jim Myers              

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 101 8E1 20524C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T          TBA-         MATH 101 801 20523C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 20526C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             

PUNX  22    M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 217 301 23384C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 100 301 23385C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 100 302 23386C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F  02:30 pm-03:30 pm MATH 101 301 23387C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       

STRGT 112A  M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 217 001 20349C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 217 003 20351C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 216 001 20346C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Tom Short              
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 217 014 22374C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 101 015 20299C Foundations of Math            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 217 010 20360C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 217 012 20363C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
              W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 459 001 20382C Tech Elem & Mid Sch Math Instr 3.00 Brian Sharp            
              W    05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 559 001 20548C Comp-Rel Topic in El & Mid Sch 3.00 Brian Sharp            

STRGT 202   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 171 001 20337C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 271 W01 20368C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 272 001 20370C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 422 001 20378C Adv Calculus II                3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 427 001 20379C Intro to Topology              3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 527 001 20532C Topology                       3.00 Greg Wisloski          
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am EDUC 456 001 20538C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 350 W01 20373C History of Mathematics         3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 430 001 20381C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Barb Lamberski         
             T     01:15 pm-02:45 pm EDUC 342 044 20537C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker           
             T     03:00 pm-04:00 pm MATH 480 001 20383C Senior Seminar                 1.00 Dan Burkett            
               R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm EDUC 242 044 20536C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker           

STRGT 226   MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 115 001 20315C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Jerry Buriok           
            MTW F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 115 002 20316C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 101 004 20279C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
            MTW F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 115 004 20318C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fawaz Roumani          
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 105 005 20307C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            MTW F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 115 005 20319C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fawaz Roumani          
            MTW F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 115 006 20320C Applied Math for Business      4.00 Fawaz Roumani          

STRGT 229   M WRF  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 123 001 20324C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M WRF  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 115 003 20317C Applied Math for Business      4.00 George Mitchell        
            M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 124 002 21730C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 George Mitchell        
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 101 007 20285C Foundations of Math            3.00 Marie Polka            
            M WRF  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 123 002 20325C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M WRF  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 124 001 20326C Calculus II/Physics, Chem,Math 4.00 George Mitchell        
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 100 006 20272C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early              
             T     11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 216 001 20346C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Tom Short              

STRGT 231   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 105 001 20303C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 105 002 20304C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 101 002 20276C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 101 005 20281C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 101 008 20287C Foundations of Math            3.00 Gary Winchester        
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 101 009 20289C Foundations of Math            3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 012 20295C Foundations of Math            3.00 George Mitchell        
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 105 006 20308C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 217 008 20358C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka            
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 105 009 20311C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            

STRGT 232   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 100 001 20260C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 100 002 20261C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Gary Winchester        
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 100 003 20262C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 101 006 20283C Foundations of Math            3.00 Gary Winchester        
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 171 002 20338C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 100 005 20269C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 100 007 20273C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Gary Winchester        
            M      04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 685 001 20533C Topics in Statistical Methods  3.00 Tom Short              
            M      06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 641 001 20384C Differential Equations         3.00 Rick Adkins            
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 105 011 22375C College Algebra                3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 105 007 20309C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett            
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 105 008 20310C College Algebra                3.00 Dan Burkett            
               R   06:30 pm-08:00 pm MATH 685 001 20533C Topics in Statistical Methods  3.00 Tom Short              
               R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 641 001 20384C Differential Equations         3.00 Rick Adkins            

STRGT 240   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 217 002 20350C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 217 004 20352C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 105 003 20305C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 217 005 20353C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 105 004 20306C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 101 010 20291C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
            M W F  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 101 013 20296C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
            M W    04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 105 010 20312C College Algebra                3.00 Rick Adkins            
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 217 006 20355C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka            
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 101 016 20300C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 217 009 20359C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter             
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm MATH 217 011 20362C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Jim Porter             
             T R   03:00 pm-04:30 pm MATH 214 006 20344C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Jim Porter             
             T R   05:30 pm-07:00 pm MATH 214 007 20345C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Jim Porter             

STRGT 302   M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 151 001 20328C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 151 002 20329C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 152 003 20332C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 355 001 20374C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker           
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm EDEX 221 001 20534C Tchg Math to Persons w/Dis     3.00 Larry Feldman          
            M      05:20 pm-08:20 pm MATH 420 001 20376C Patterns & Functions for Tchrs 3.00 Yong Colen             
            M      05:20 pm-08:20 pm ELMA 520 001 20547C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 152 005 20334C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker             
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am ELED 313 002 20541C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T R   01:15 pm-02:45 pm ELED 313 003 20542C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T     06:00 pm-09:00 pm MATH 317 001 20371C Prob & Stats for Tchrs         3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T     06:00 pm-09:00 pm ELMA 517 001 20546C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman          

STRGT 327   MTW F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 121 001 20321C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray               
            MTW F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 122 001 20323C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Phil Ray               
            MTW F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 121 002 20322C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Phil Ray               
             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 418 001 20375C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Doug Frank             

STRGT 329   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 217 015 23550C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Marie Polka            
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 214 002 20340C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 214 003 20341C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 214 004 20342C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Doug Frank             
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 214 005 20343C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 101 011 20293C Foundations of Math            3.00 Doug Frank             
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 217 007 20357C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             
             T R   11:30 am-01:00 pm MATH 101 017 20302C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeffrey Kochanski      
             T R   04:45 pm-06:15 pm MATH 217 013 20365C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 John Zhang             

STRGT 333   M WRF  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 342 001 20372C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 219 001 20366C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M WRF  03:30 pm-04:30 pm MATH 216 002 20347C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 4.00 Christoph Maier        

STRGT 340   M W F  08:00 am-09:00 am MATH 101 001 20274C Foundations of Math            3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W F  09:15 am-10:15 am MATH 152 002 20331C Elements of Math II            3.00 Barb Lamberski         
            M W F  10:30 am-11:30 am MATH 101 003 20277C Foundations of Math            3.00 Bob Early              
            M W F  11:45 am-12:45 pm MATH 110 001 20313C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F  01:00 pm-02:00 pm MATH 100 004 20266C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Bob Early              
            M W F  02:15 pm-03:15 pm MATH 110 002 20314C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W    03:30 pm-05:00 pm MATH 152 004 20333C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker             
             T R   08:00 am-09:30 am MATH 101 018 22376C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T R   09:45 am-11:15 am MATH 152 007 20336C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien      

TBA   TBA    T          TBA-         ELMA 698 001 23596C Supervised Internship          3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 850 001 22458C Thesis                         3.00 H. Edward Donley       
             T          TBA-         MATH 850 002 22459C Thesis                         3.00 Tom Short              

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Charles Lamb, <clamb@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Wednesday, 26-Jan-2005 07:33:34 EST