IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 14, Sorted by Room

Created on March 5, 2014

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS    TIME             DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACNPT 122   M W     10:00am-11:15am  MATH 105 201 22616C College Algebra                  3. Wilson Gyasi           

ACPNX 224   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 105 301 22615C College Algebra                  3. Heather Bennett        
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 301 22153C Intermediate Algebra             3. Heather Bennett        
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 301 22168C Foundations of Math              3. Heather Bennett        
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 301 22234C Probability & Statistics         3. Heather Bennett        

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 101 801 22714C Foundations of Math              3. Dan Radelet            
             T          TBA-         MATH 101 802 22715C Foundations of Math              3. Francisco Alarcon      
             T          TBA-         MATH 105 801 22617C College Algebra                  3. Brian Sharp            
             T          TBA-         MATH 115 801 22726C Applied Math for Business        3. Rick Adkins            
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 803 22233C Probability & Statistics         3. Mary Lou Metz          
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 22231C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang             
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 802 22232C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang             
             T          TBA-          GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        

STRGT 202   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 271 W01 22238C Intro Math Proofs I              3. Dan Radelet            
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 219 001 22651C Discrete Mathematics             3. Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 272 001 22239C Intro Math Proofs II             3. Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 480 001 22691C Senior Seminar                   3. Rick Adkins            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 350 W01 22673C History of Mathematics           3. Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 423 001 22682C Complex Variables                3. Charles Lamb           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 523 001 22819C Complex Variables I            3.00 Charles Lamb           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 430 001 22790C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 355 001 22675C Foundations of Geometry I        3. Yong Colen             
             T      02:00pm-02:50pm  EDUC 342 044 22695C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II     1. Brian Sharp            

STRGT 220   M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 342 001 22672C Adv Math for Applications        4. H. Edward Donley       
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 015 22224C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 418 001 22680C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl    3. John Zhang             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 518 001 22681C Sampling Survey Thry & Applic    3. John Zhang             
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 445 001 22685C Determ Models Operations Rsrch   3. John Chrispell         
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 545 001 22686C Determ Models Operations Rsrch   3. John Chrispell         
              W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 645 001 22692C Nonlinear Programming Models     3. Yu-Ju Kuo              
               R    09:55am-10:45am  MATH 342 001 22672C Adv Math for Applications        4. H. Edward Donley       
                F   03:00pm-07:00pm   GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        
                F   03:00pm-07:00pm   GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        
                F   03:00pm-07:00pm   GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        
                F   03:00pm-07:00pm   GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        
                F   03:00pm-07:00pm   GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        
                F   03:00pm-07:00pm   GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        
                F   03:00pm-07:00pm   GSR 517 001 22683C Statistical Methods II           3. Christoph Maier        

STRGT 226   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 101 001 22154C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 125 001 22185C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Rick Adkins            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 125 002 22186C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math   3. Rick Adkins            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 100 004 22148C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Burkett            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 004 22157C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 005 22158C Foundations of Math              3. Kimberly Burch         
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 105 009 22607C College Algebra                  3. Gary Stoudt            
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 105 011 22610C College Algebra                  3. Wilson Gyasi           

STRGT 229   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 115 001 22174C Applied Math for Business        3. Charles Lamb           
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 217 002 22211C Probability & Statistics         3. Tom Everest            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 126 001 22187C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 126 002 22188C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 126 003 22189C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math    3. Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 105 008 22605C College Algebra                  3. Tom Everest            
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 477 001 22687C Abstract Algebra II              3. John Lattanzio         
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 577 001 22688C Abstract Algebra II              3. John Lattanzio         
            M       06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 645 001 22692C Nonlinear Programming Models     3. Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 214 005 22203C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Mavis Pararai          
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 214 006 22204C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Mavis Pararai          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 214 007 22205C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Mavis Pararai          
             T R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 364 001 22677C Math Statistics II               3. Mavis Pararai          
             T R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 564 001 22679C Mathematical Statistics II       3. Mavis Pararai          

STRGT 231   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 100 001 22144C Intermediate Algebra             3. Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 002 22145C Intermediate Algebra             3. Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 003 22147C Intermediate Algebra             3. Dan Burkett            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 004 22599C College Algebra                  3. H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 007 22216C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell         
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 105 007 22604C College Algebra                  3. H. Edward Donley       
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 217 012 22221C Probability & Statistics         3. Kristen Lester         
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 115 004 22178C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio         
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 115 005 22179C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio         
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 115 006 22180C Applied Math for Business        3. John Lattanzio         

STRGT 232   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 171 001 22195C Intro Linear Algebra             3. Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 101 002 22155C Foundations of Math              3. Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 004 22213C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell         
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 003 22156C Foundations of Math              3. Dan Radelet            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 171 002 22196C Intro Linear Algebra             3. Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 008 22217C Probability & Statistics         3. Tom Everest            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 006 22159C Foundations of Math              3. Greg Wisloski          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 014 22223C Probability & Statistics         3. Wilson Gyasi           
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 016 22225C Probability & Statistics         3. Russ Stocker           
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 017 22226C Probability & Statistics         3. Russ Stocker           
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 101 010 22164C Foundations of Math              3. Seth Bennett           

STRGT 240   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 105 001 22595C College Algebra                  3. H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 241 001 22237C Differential Equations           3. Charles Lamb           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 115 002 22176C Applied Math for Business        3. Charles Lamb           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 216 001 22206C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs   3. Russ Stocker           
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 225 001 22236C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math      3. Dan Radelet            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 216 002 22207C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs   3. Russ Stocker           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 115 003 22177C Applied Math for Business        3. Alfred Dahma           
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 101 007 22161C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 101 008 22162C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker           
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 105 010 22609C College Algebra                  3. Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 101 009 22163C Foundations of Math              3. Janet Walker           
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 105 012 22611C College Algebra                  3. Mary Lou Metz          

STRGT 302   M       09:05am-11:45am  MATH 320 001 22659C Math Early Childhood             3. John Baker             
            M       05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 458 001 22800C Logic & Logic Games Elem/Mid   3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M       05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 558 001 22802C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 330 001 22667C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien      
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 330 002 22668C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien      
             T      06:00pm-08:40pm  MATH 317 001 22792C Prob & Stats Elem/Middle Level 3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T      06:00pm-08:40pm  ELMA 517 001 22794C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman          
              W     06:00pm-08:40pm  MATH 420 001 22795C Pattrns & Func Elem/Middle Lvl 3.00 Edel Reilly            
              W     06:00pm-08:40pm  ELMA 520 001 22797C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Edel Reilly            
                F   09:05am-11:45am  MATH 320 002 22665C Math Early Childhood             3. John Baker             

STRGT 327   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 105 002 22597C College Algebra                  3. Tim Flowers            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 105 003 22598C College Algebra                  3. Tim Flowers            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 005 22600C College Algebra                  3. Tom Everest            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 105 006 22602C College Algebra                  3. Gary Stoudt            
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 100 005 22149C Intermediate Algebra             3. Yong Colen             
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 100 006 22152C Intermediate Algebra             3. Yong Colen             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 019 22228C Probability & Statistics         3. Yong Colen             

STRGT 329   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 121 001 22181C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 122 001 22184C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci   4. Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 110 001 22169C Elementary Functions             3. Tim Flowers            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 110 002 22173C Elementary Functions             3. Tim Flowers            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 121 002 22182C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. Channa Navaratna       
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 020 22229C Probability & Statistics         3. Larry Feldman          
               R    09:30am-10:20am  MATH 121 001 22181C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. Channa Navaratna       
               R    11:00am-11:50am  MATH 122 001 22184C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci   4. Channa Navaratna       
               R    12:55pm-01:45pm  MATH 121 002 22182C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. Channa Navaratna       

STRGT 333   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 214 001 22198C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 214 002 22199C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 214 003 22200C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 214 004 22201C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs     3. Kristen Lester         

STRGT 340   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 217 001 22210C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier        
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 217 003 22212C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier        
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 005 22214C Probability & Statistics         3. Christoph Maier        
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 006 22215C Probability & Statistics         3. Kristen Lester         
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 152 001 22191C Elements of Math II              3. John Baker             
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 152 002 22192C Elements of Math II              3. John Baker             
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 011 22220C Probability & Statistics         3. John Chrispell         
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 151 001 22190C Elements of Math I               3. Larry Feldman          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 153 001 22194C Elements of Algebra              3. Edel Reilly            
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 018 22227C Probability & Statistics         3. Larry Feldman          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 152 003 22193C Elements of Math II              3. Margaret Stempien      

TBA   TBA    T          TBA-         MATH 363 001 24000C Math Statistics I              3.00 Russ Stocker           
             T          TBA-         ELMA 698 001 24036C Supervised Internship          3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T          TBA-         MATH 698 001 24037C Internship                       6. Russ Stocker           
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 001 24038C Thesis                         3.00 Tim Flowers            
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 002 24137C Thesis                         3.00 H. Edward Donley       

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Wednesday, 05-Mar-2014 15:02:08 EST