IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 09

Created on August 28, 2009

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 10906C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 232 
         002 10908C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         003 10915C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         004 10920C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         005 10921C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 
         006 10922C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         007 10924C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         008 10925C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                    M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         009 10927C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         010 10929C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 232 
         011 10930C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                    M W F  04:40pm-05:30pm  STRGT 229 
         012 10931C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 329 
         013 10932C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 329 
         014 10933C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 329 
         015 10935C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 329 
         016 10936C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 329 
         017 10942C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 340 
         201 11311C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Ernie Walker             M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 
         301 11312C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 229 
         302 11313C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 229 

MATH 101 001 10974C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 
         002 10991C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
         003 10992C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         004 10993C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         005 10994C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         006 10998C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                    M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         007 10999C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 
         008 11000C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         009 11001C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         010 11002C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 
         011 11003C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         012 11007C Foundations of Math            3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 327 
         013 11009C Foundations of Math            3.00 Ernie Walker              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 
         014 11010C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         301 11315C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 229 

MATH 105 001 11026C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 11027C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
         003 11028C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         004 11029C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 
         005 11030C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         006 11031C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 
         007 11032C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 240 
         008 11033C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 232 
         009 11035C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin       T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 229 
         010 11036C College Algebra                3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         801 11317C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 11037C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         002 11038C Elementary Functions           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 115 001 11039C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         002 11040C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         003 11041C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         004 11042C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 
         005 11043C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 240 
         006 11044C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         007 11045C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 229 
         008 11046C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 
         009 11047C Applied Math for Business      3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         801 11048C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 121 001 11049C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna         MTW F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 11050C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                  T     12:30pm-01:20pm STRGT 229 

MATH 125 001 11051C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         002 11052C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         003 11053C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         004 11054C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 

MATH 126 001 11055C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         002 13838C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 151 001 11056C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         002 11058C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         003 11059C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 340 
         004 11061C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         005 11062C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 
         006 11063C Elements of Math I             3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 152 001 11064C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 302 
         002 11065C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 302 
         003 11066C Elements of Math II            3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 171 001 11067C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 

MATH 214 001 11187C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 11188C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         003 11189C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         004 11190C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 232 
         005 11191C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 232 
         006 11192C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 232 
         007 11193C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                     T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 329 

MATH 216 001 11195C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 217 001 11196C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 
         002 11197C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         003 11199C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         004 11200C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         005 11202C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 112A
         006 11203C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         007 11204C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 
         008 11205C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 
         009 11206C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         010 11208C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 329 
         011 11209C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 112A
         012 11210C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         013 11212C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 112A
         014 11213C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 231 
         015 11214C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 231 
         016 11215C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 240 
         017 11221C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 231 
         018 11222C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 240 
         301 11319C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 229 
         801 11223C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 11224C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 11228C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 333 

MATH 241 001 11225C Differential Equations         3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 271 W01 11226C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 11227C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 340 001 11229C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 353 001 11230C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 363 001 11231C Math Statistics I              3.00 Fred Morgan              M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 417 001 11256C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier           T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 420 001 11257C Patterns & Functions for Tchrs 3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 427 001 11258C Intro to Topology              3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 302 

MATH 456 001 11260C Geometry for Teachers          3.00 John Baker                 W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 458 001 11261C Logic & Logic Games for Tchrs  3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 460 001 11262C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 476 001 11267C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 493 001 11299C Internship                       3. STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 527 001 11270C Topology                       3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 302 

MATH 553 001 12869C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 563 001 11274C Mathematical Statistics I      3.00 Fred Morgan              M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 576 001 11273C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 625 001 11276C Analysis for Applied Math      3.00 Rick Adkins               T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 643 001 11279C Graphs, Ntwrks & Combinatorics 3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 698 001 11282C Internship                       3. STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 795 001 11284C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 13761C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         003 13806C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 044 13719C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker              T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 342 043 10783C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker                R   02:00pm-02:50pm  STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 10784C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 10901C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 302 
         002 10902C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 302 
         003 10904C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 STAFF                     T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 
         501 11829C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                   F  09:00am-11:45am  MONRV SITE

ELMA 520 001 11293C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 556 001 11294C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker                 W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 558 001 11295C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 698 001 11296C Supervised Internship            3. STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

ELMA 795 001 11297C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

 GSR 517 001 11269C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier           T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 112A

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Friday, 28-Aug-2009 15:15:28 EDT