IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 11

Created on October 6, 2011

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 11305C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 327 
         002 11306C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         003 11307C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         004 11309C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         005 11310C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Horn             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         006 11312C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 232 
         007 11313C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         008 11328C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         009 11398C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 340 
         010 11441C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 327 
         011 11442C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 
         012 11443C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         013 11444C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 327 
         014 11445C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         015 11446C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 
         016 11447C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 229 
         201 11924C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 
         301 11925C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 224 
         302 11926C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 224 
         801 11837C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 101 001 11454C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 11456C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         003 11457C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         004 11458C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         005 11459C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 
         006 11461C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 
         007 11462C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 
         008 11463C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 329 
         009 11464C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 329 
         010 11465C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 329 
         011 11466C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 329 
         012 11467C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 329 
         013 11468C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 231 
         014 14068C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 
         301 11927C Foundations of Math            3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 224 

MATH 105 001 11471C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 11472C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 11473C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
         004 11474C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         005 11475C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 229 
         006 11476C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 232 
         007 11477C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 232 
         008 11478C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 229 
         009 11479C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 229 
         801 11938C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 11481C Elementary Functions           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 11482C Elementary Functions           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 333 

MATH 115 001 11483C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         002 11484C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         003 11486C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         004 11487C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 
         005 11488C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 
         006 11489C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 
         007 11490C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         008 11491C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 
         009 11492C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 121 001 11493C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                  T     09:55am-10:45am STRGT 226 
         002 11494C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 
                                                                                  T     12:30pm-01:20pm STRGT 240 
         801 11939C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 125 001 11496C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 232 
         002 11497C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         003 11498C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         004 11499C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 

MATH 126 001 11500C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         002 11501C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 151 002 11503C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         003 11504C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         004 11505C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         005 11506C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         006 11507C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 11508C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 11510C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 11511C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 

MATH 214 001 11512C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         002 11513C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         003 11514C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         004 11515C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 
         005 11516C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 231 
         006 11517C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 231 
         007 14088C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 327 

MATH 216 001 11518C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 

MATH 217 001 11519C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 11520C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
         003 11521C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 112A
         004 11522C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         005 11523C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         006 11524C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 112A
         007 11526C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 112A
         008 11527C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 
         009 11528C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 340 
         010 11529C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini           M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 240 
         011 11530C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Dan Ross                 M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 240 
         012 11531C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 231 
         013 11532C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 112A
         014 11534C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 112A
         015 11535C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV           T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 226 
         016 11536C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 226 
         017 11537C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 112A
         018 11538C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 226 
         019 13998C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Dan Ross                 M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 240 
         020 14091C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini            T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 240 
         301 11928C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 11940C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 11941C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 11543C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 11544C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 241 001 11545C Differential Equations         3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 

MATH 271 W01 11547C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 

MATH 272 001 11549C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 320 001 11962C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker               M      09:05am-11:35am  STRGT 302 
         002 11964C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker                   F  09:05am-11:35am  STRGT 302 
         710 11929C Math Early Childhood           3.00 Edel Reilly                W    08:30am-11:00am  CCAC  SITE

MATH 340 001 11550C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 353 001 11551C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 363 001 11848C Math Statistics I              3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 417 001 11852C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 420 001 11857C Pattrns & Func Elem/Middle Lvl 3.00 Brian Sharp              M      06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 427 001 11850C Intro to Topology              3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 456 001 11855C Geometry Elem/Middle Level     3.00 John Baker                T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 460 001 11554C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 112A

MATH 476 001 11957C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 527 001 11851C Topology                       3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 553 001 11862C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 563 001 11849C Mathematical Statistics I      3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 576 001 11958C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 625 001 11970C Analysis for Applied Math      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T     06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                    R   06:35pm-07:50pm STRGT 112A

MATH 643 001 11960C Graphs, Ntwrks & Combinatorics 3.00 Tim Flowers              M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 698 001 14132C Internship                       6. H. Edward Donley          T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 795 001 14133C Thesis                         3.00 Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 342 043 11560C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Brian Sharp               T     02:00pm-02:50pm  STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 11561C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 11563C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 302 
         501 11931C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly                W    12:15pm-02:55pm  MONRV SITE

ELMA 520 001 11858C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Brian Sharp              M      06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 556 001 11856C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker                T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

 GSR 517 001 11853C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier          M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 112A

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Thursday, 06-Oct-2011 21:16:04 EDT