IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 12

Created on August 22, 2012

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 10891C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 10892C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
         003 10893C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
         004 10894C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         005 10895C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
         006 10896C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         007 10897C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 
         008 10898C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty            M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 229 
         009 10899C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 329 
         010 10900C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 329 
         011 10901C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 329 
         012 10902C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 329 
         013 10903C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 329 
         014 14154C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 329 
         015 14174C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Kristen Lester            T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 229 
         016 14180C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Scott Layden             M W    04:45pm-06:00pm  STRGT 327 
         201 10909C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett             M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 
         301 10910C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Horn             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 224 
         302 10911C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Horn             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 121 

MATH 101 001 10912C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 327 
         002 10913C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         003 10914C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         004 10915C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         005 10916C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         006 10917C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         007 10918C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 
         008 10919C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 
         009 10920C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         010 10921C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 
         011 10922C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         012 10923C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 340 
         013 10924C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 
         014 10925C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                     T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 
         301 10928C Foundations of Math            3.00 Heather Horn             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 121 

MATH 105 001 10929C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         002 10930C College Algebra                3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         003 10931C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         004 10932C College Algebra                3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         005 10933C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         006 10934C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 232 
         007 10935C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 226 
         008 10936C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 226 
         009 10937C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 226 
         801 11110C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 10940C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         002 10941C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 333 

MATH 115 001 10943C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 10944C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         003 10945C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         004 10946C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 
         005 10947C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 
         006 10948C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 340 
         007 10949C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         008 10950C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         009 10951C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 121 001 10954C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 
                                                                                  T     08:00am-08:50am STRGT 240 
         002 10955C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
                                                                                  T     09:55am-10:45am STRGT 240 
         003 10956C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
                                                                                  T     12:30pm-01:20pm STRGT 240 
         004 14171C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers              M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 226 
                                                                                     F  03:35pm-04:25pm STRGT 226 

MATH 125 001 10957C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 10958C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 10959C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         004 10960C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 
         005 14172C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 126 001 10962C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         002 10963C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 

MATH 151 001 10964C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         002 10965C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         003 10966C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         004 10967C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         005 10968C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker               M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 152 001 10971C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 10974C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 

MATH 214 001 10976C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 10977C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         003 10978C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         004 10979C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         005 10980C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 229 
         006 10981C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 229 
         007 10982C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 229 
         008 14194C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester            T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 216 001 10985C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 217 001 10986C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         002 10987C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 232 
         003 10988C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 220 
         004 10989C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         005 10990C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 220 
         006 10991C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 
         007 10992C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 232 
         008 10993C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         009 10994C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         010 10995C Probability & Statistics       3.00 STAFF                    M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 
         011 10996C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen                T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 327 
         012 10997C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 
         013 10998C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 220 
         014 10999C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 220 
         015 11000C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 327 
         016 11001C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 220 
         017 11002C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker              T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 240 
         018 11003C Probability & Statistics       3.00 STAFF                     T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 240 
         019 14027C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 
         020 14173C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 240 
         301 11008C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Heather Horn             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 11109C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 11119C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         803 11122C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 11009C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 11011C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         002 14094C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 241 001 11013C Differential Equations         3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 

MATH 271 W01 11014C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 11015C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 320 001 11016C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker               M      09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 11858C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker                   F  09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         710 11161C Math Early Childhood           3.00 Edel Reilly                W    08:30am-11:00am  CCAC  SITE

MATH 340 001 11018C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Gary Stoudt               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 353 001 11019C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 413 001 11108C Methods/Tchg Math-Middle Level 3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 

MATH 417 001 11020C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier           T     03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 112A
                                                                                    R   03:30pm-04:45pm STRGT 340 

MATH 420 001 11113C Pattrns & Func Elem/Middle Lvl 3.00 Brian Sharp               T     06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 421 001 11120C Adv Calculus I                 3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 446 001 11098C Probabilistic Models Oper Rsch 3.00 John Chrispell            T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 447 001 11095C Modeling and Simulation        3.00 Rick Adkins              M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 457 001 11116C Number Theory Elem/Middle      3.00 Margaret Stempien          W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 460 001 11021C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 220 

MATH 521 001 11121C Advanced Calculus I            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 546 001 11099C Prblstc Models in Oper Res     3.00 John Chrispell            T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 547 001 11096C Modeling and Simulation        3.00 Rick Adkins              M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 553 001 11104C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 641 001 11105C Ordinary & Part Diff Equations 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 665 001 11118C Appl Regress Analys & Exp Dsgn 3.00 Russ Stocker IV           T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

EDUC 242 043 11138C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker              T     02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 202 

EDUC 342 043 11024C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker                R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 11023C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 11025C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 302 
         002 11160C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 302 
         501 11163C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly                W    03:30pm-06:00pm  MONRV SITE
         710 11162C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly                W    12:00pm-02:30pm  CCAC  SITE

ELMA 520 001 11114C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Brian Sharp               T     06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 557 001 11117C Introduction to Number Theory  3.00 Margaret Stempien          W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 340 

 GSR 517 001 11026C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier           T     03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 112A
                                                                                    R   03:30pm-04:45pm STRGT 340 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Wednesday, 22-Aug-2012 21:20:36 EDT