IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 13

Created on October 14, 2013

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 10340C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 10341C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         003 10342C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                         -       
         004 10343C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 
         005 10344C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         006 10345C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason Smith              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         007 10346C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                         -       
         008 10347C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason Smith              M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 229 
         009 10348C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Tom Everest               T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 231 
         010 10349C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Tom Everest               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 231 
         011 10350C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Tom Everest               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 231 
         012 10351C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason Smith               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 231 
         013 10352C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 329 
         014 10353C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason Smith               T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 231 
         015 10354C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Tom Everest               T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 329 
         016 10355C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 329 
         201 13507C Intermediate Algebra             3. Wilson Gyasi             M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 
         301 13509C Intermediate Algebra             3. Heather Horn             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 224 
         302 13510C Intermediate Algebra             3. Heather Horn             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 224 

MATH 101 001 10360C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 327 
         002 10361C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         003 10362C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         004 10363C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         005 10364C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         006 10365C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 
         008 10367C Foundations of Math            3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         009 10368C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 226 
         010 10369C Foundations of Math            3.00 Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 240 
         011 10370C Foundations of Math            3.00 Janet Walker              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 
         012 10371C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 226 
         301 13511C Foundations of Math              3. Heather Horn             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 13494C Foundations of Math              3. Dan Radelet               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 105 001 10380C College Algebra                3.00 Jason McCarty            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 232 
         002 10381C College Algebra                3.00 Jason McCarty            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         003 10382C College Algebra                3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         004 10383C College Algebra                3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         005 10384C College Algebra                3.00 Jason McCarty            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         006 10385C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 
         007 10386C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         008 10387C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 
         009 10388C College Algebra                3.00 Jason McCarty             T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 229 
         801 13495C College Algebra                  3. Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 10392C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         002 10393C Elementary Functions           3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 115 001 10394C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 10395C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 10396C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         004 10397C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         005 10398C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 
         006 10399C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         007 10400C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         008 10401C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 229 
         009 10402C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 121 001 10406C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna         MTW F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 10407C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                  T     09:30am-10:20am STRGT 329 
         003 10408C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna         MTW F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         801 13491C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus    4. Tim Flowers               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 125 001 10411C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         002 10412C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         003 10413C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         004 10414C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         005 10415C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 

MATH 126 001 10417C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         002 10418C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 

MATH 151 001 10420C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         002 10421C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 302 
         003 10422C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         004 10423C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 10426C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 10428C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 

MATH 214 001 10430C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 
         002 10431C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         003 10432C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         004 10433C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         005 10434C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 232 
         006 10435C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 232 
         007 10436C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 232 
         009 10438C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester            T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 216 001 10440C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         002 10441C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 333 

MATH 217 001 10442C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 10443C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         003 10444C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         004 10445C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 
         005 10446C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 
         006 10447C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         007 10448C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 
         008 10449C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker             M W    04:40pm-05:55pm  STRGT 231 
         009 10450C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 232 
         010 10451C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 226 
         011 10452C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         012 10453C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 220 
         013 10454C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 
         014 10455C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 220 
         015 10456C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 327 
         016 10457C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 226 
         017 10458C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 327 
         018 10459C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 340 
         201 13508C Probability & Statistics         3. Wilson Gyasi             M W    11:30am-12:45pm  ACNPT 122 
         301 13512C Probability & Statistics         3. Heather Horn             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 13505C Probability & Statistics         3. Gary Stoudt               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 13506C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         803 13513C Probability & Statistics         3. John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 10469C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 10470C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         002 10471C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 241 001 10473C Differential Equations         3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 

MATH 271 W01 10475C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 10477C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 320 001 10479C Math Early Childhood           3.00 Larry Feldman            M      09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 10480C Math Early Childhood           3.00 Larry Feldman                F  09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         710 13515C Math Early Childhood             3. Edel Reilly                W    08:30am-11:00am  CCAC  SITE

MATH 330 001 13497C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien         T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 13504C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Margaret Stempien         T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 302 
         501 13556C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Edel Reilly                W    03:30pm-06:00pm  OFCMP SITE
         710 13555C Tchg Math in Elementary School   3. Edel Reilly                W    12:15pm-02:55pm  CCAC  SITE

MATH 340 001 10478C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 353 001 13540C Theory of Numbers                3. Tim Flowers              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 363 001 13549C Math Statistics I                3. Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 413 001 13493C Methods/Tchg Math-Middle Level   3. Mary Lou Metz             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 202 

MATH 417 001 13545C Statistical Applications         3. Christoph Maier          M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 427 001 13553C Intro to Topology                3. Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 456 001 13547C Geometry Elem/Middle Level       3. Mary Lou Metz              W    05:05pm-07:45pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 459 001 13551C Technology in Elem/Mid Math      3. Brian Sharp               T     06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 460 001 10483C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 220 

MATH 476 001 13541C Abstract Algebra I               3. John Lattanzio           M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 563 001 13550C Mathematical Statistics I        3. Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 576 001 13542C Abstract Algebra I               3. John Lattanzio           M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 625 001 13492C Analysis for Applied Math        3. Yu-Ju Kuo                 T     06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                    R   06:35pm-07:50pm STRGT 220 

MATH 640 001 13478C Numerical Mathematics            3. John Chrispell           M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 699 001 14435C Independent Study in Math        3. Yu-Ju Kuo                 T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 001 13514C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I      1. Janet Walker              T     03:30pm-04:20pm  STRGT 202 

EDUC 456 001 10484C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 202 

ELMA 556 001 13548C Geometry Elem/Middle Teachers    3. Mary Lou Metz              W    05:05pm-07:45pm  STRGT 340 

ELMA 559 001 13552C Comp-Rel Topic in El & Mid Sch   3. Brian Sharp               T     06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 220 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Monday, 14-Oct-2013 10:38:53 EDT