IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 10

Created on March 30, 2010

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 22075C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 232 
         002 22077C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         003 22079C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 
         004 22081C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 329 
         005 22082C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 329 
         006 22083C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman       T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 329 
         301 23234C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 229 

MATH 101 001 22089C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         002 22090C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 
         003 22091C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         004 22092C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         005 22094C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         006 22095C Foundations of Math            3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         007 22096C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 
         008 22097C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 
         009 22098C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         010 22099C Foundations of Math            3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         011 22100C Foundations of Math            3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 329 
         012 22102C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 226 
         013 22103C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 226 
         014 22104C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 226 
         301 23235C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 229 

MATH 105 001 22110C College Algebra                3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 22111C College Algebra                3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
         003 22112C College Algebra                3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         004 22113C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         005 22114C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         006 22115C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         007 22117C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin      M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 229 
         008 22118C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         009 22119C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin       T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 232 
         010 22120C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin       T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 232 
         011 22121C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 
         301 23233C College Algebra                3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 229 
         801 23239C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 22127C Elementary Functions           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 22128C Elementary Functions           3.00 Phil Ray                 M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         201 23237C Elementary Functions           3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 

MATH 115 001 22129C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         002 22130C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         003 22131C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 
         004 22132C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 327 
         005 22133C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         006 22134C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 327 
         801 23238C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 121 001 22139C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                    R   11:00am-11:50am STRGT 229 

MATH 122 001 22141C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 202 

MATH 125 001 22142C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         002 22143C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 126 001 22655C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 22657C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         003 22658C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 151 001 22665C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         002 22669C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 22674C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 302 
         002 22676C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 302 
         003 22678C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         004 22680C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 
         710 23231C Elements of Math II            3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   10:30am-11:45am  CCAC  SITE

MATH 171 001 22683C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         002 23229C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 

MATH 214 001 22685C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 22687C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 22688C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         004 22690C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         005 22691C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         006 22692C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         007 22693C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 216 001 22696C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
         002 22698C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Mavis Pararai            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         003 22699C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 STAFF                     T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 217 001 22700C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 
         002 22701C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         003 22702C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         004 22703C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         005 22704C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         006 22705C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         007 22706C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 
         008 22707C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         009 22709C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 
         010 22710C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Tao  Sun                 M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 340 
         011 22711C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini           M W    04:40pm-05:55pm  STRGT 240 
         012 22712C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jeff Vargson              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 329 
         013 22714C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Thomas  Everest           T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 229 
         014 22715C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Thomas  Everest           T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 
         015 22716C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jeff Vargson              T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 229 
         016 22717C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini            T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 240 
         301 23236C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 229 

MATH 219 001 22720C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Don Balenovich           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 112A

MATH 225 001 22721C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 271 W01 22724C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 22727C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 342 001 23122C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 112A
                                                                                    R   09:30am-10:20am STRGT 112A

MATH 350 W01 23191C History of Mathematics         3.00 Yong Colen               M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 23212C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 364 001 23196C Math Statistics II             3.00 Fred Morgan              M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 418 001 23218C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Christoph Maier           T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 423 001 23194C Complex Variables              3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 

MATH 430 001 23217C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 445 001 23222C Determ Models Operations Rsrch 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T     05:05pm-07:35pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 457 001 23227C Number Theory for Teachers     3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 459 001 23203C Tech Elem & Mid Sch Math Instr 3.00 Brian Sharp              M      06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 471 001 23207C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Edel Reilly                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 477 001 23199C Abstract Algebra II            3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 480 001 23193C Senior Seminar                 1.00 Dan Burkett                W    03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 518 001 23219C Sampling Survey Thry & Applic  3.00 Christoph Maier           T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 523 001 23195C Complex Variables I            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 

MATH 545 001 23223C Prgmg Models in Operations Res 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T     05:05pm-07:35pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 564 001 23198C Mathematical Statistics II     3.00 Fred Morgan              M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 577 001 23201C Abstract Algebra II            3.00 John Henry Steelman      M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 640 001 23224C Numerical Mathematics          3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                   R   05:05pm-07:35pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 698 001 23811C Internship                       6. Christoph Maier           T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 795 001 23301C Thesis                         3.00 Christoph Maier           T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 23302C Thesis                         3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         003 23303C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 044 23221C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker              T     03:30pm-04:20pm  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 23225C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 23226C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 302 
         710 23230C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   09:00am-10:15am  CCAC  SITE
         711 23232C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   12:00pm-01:15pm  CCAC  SITE

ELED 642 501 23240C Mathematics in Elementary Sch  3.00 John Baker                 W    05:30pm-08:30pm  MONRV SITE

ELMA 557 001 23228C Introduction to Number Theory  3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 559 001 23205C Comp-Rel Topic in El & Mid Sch 3.00 Brian Sharp              M      06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 571 001 23209C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Edel Reilly                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 698 001 23531C Supervised Internship            3. Edel Reilly               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Tuesday, 30-Mar-2010 14:59:12 EDT