IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 11

Created on January 27, 2012

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 21731C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 232 
         002 21732C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         003 21752C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 
         004 21753C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 329 
         005 21754C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 329 
         301 21760C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca A Dubovsky       M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 221 
         801 23145C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 101 001 21769C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         003 21771C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         004 21772C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         005 21773C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         006 21775C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 
         007 21776C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 
         008 21793C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         009 21795C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jason W Lingle-Martin    M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         010 21796C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jason W Lingle-Martin    M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 329 
         011 21799C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 226 
         012 21800C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 226 
         013 21801C Foundations of Math            3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         014 21802C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 226 
         015 21803C Foundations of Math            3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 340 
         301 21806C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca A Dubovsky       M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 221 

MATH 105 001 21861C College Algebra                3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 21862C College Algebra                3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
         003 21863C College Algebra                3.00 Jason W Lingle-Martin    M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         004 21864C College Algebra                3.00 John H Steelman          M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         005 21865C College Algebra                3.00 John H Steelman          M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         006 21866C College Algebra                3.00 Jason W Lingle-Martin    M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         007 21867C College Algebra                3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 340 
         008 21868C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 232 
         009 21869C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 232 
         010 21870C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 232 
         011 21872C College Algebra                3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 
         012 21875C College Algebra                3.00 Ernie Walker             M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 231 
         301 21876C College Algebra                3.00 Rebecca A Dubovsky       M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 221 
         801 21878C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 21879C Elementary Functions           3.00 John H Steelman          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 21880C Elementary Functions           3.00 John H Steelman          M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         201 21882C Elementary Functions           3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 

MATH 115 001 21884C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         002 21885C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         003 21886C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 
         004 21887C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 231 
         005 21888C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         006 21889C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 231 
         007 21891C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 231 

MATH 121 001 21895C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
                                                                                    R   09:30am-10:20am STRGT 327 
         002 21896C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  WEYDT 331 
                                                                                    R   12:30pm-01:20pm WEYDT 331 

MATH 122 001 21897C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
                                                                                    R   11:00am-11:50am STRGT 229 

MATH 125 001 21899C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         002 21900C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 126 001 21902C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 21903C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 21904C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 151 001 21906C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         002 21907C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 22106C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 340 
         002 22107C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         003 22111C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         004 22113C Elements of Math II            3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         005 22114C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 153 001 22121C Elements of Algebra            3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 22122C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
         002 22124C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 232 

MATH 214 001 22125C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         002 22126C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         003 22128C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez   M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 
         004 22129C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 
         005 22131C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 240 
         006 22132C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         007 22135C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 216 001 22139C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
         002 23038C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 

MATH 217 001 22147C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 
         002 22148C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         003 22151C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 112A
         004 22163C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         005 22164C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 112A
         006 22165C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Donald A Balenovich      M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
         007 22166C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         008 22167C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 
         009 22168C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 226 
         010 22169C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Donald A Balenovich      M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         011 22170C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Donald A Balenovich      M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         012 22171C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV           T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 329 
         013 22172C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 112A
         014 22173C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 112A
         015 22174C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV           T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         016 22175C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini            T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 240 
         017 22176C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Donald A Balenovich      M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 232 
         018 23781C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 112A
         019 23826C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W    02:30pm-03:45pm  STRGT 112A
         301 22179C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Rebecca A Dubovsky       M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 221 
         801 23147C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 22180C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 22181C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 271 W01 22183C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 22184C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 

MATH 317 001 22185C Prob & Stats Elem/Middle Level 3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 320 001 22186C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker               M      09:05am-11:35am  STRGT 302 

MATH 342 001 22187C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 112A
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 112A

MATH 350 W01 22188C History of Mathematics         3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 22189C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Yong Colen                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 371 001 22190C Linear Algebra                 3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 418 001 22191C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 422 002 23877C Adv Calculus II                3.00 Gary Stoudt               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 430 001 22193C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 202 

MATH 458 001 22194C Logic & Logic Games Elem/Mid   3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 459 001 22195C Technology in Elem/Mid Math    3.00 Brian Sharp                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 480 001 22197C Senior Seminar                 1.00 Dan Burkett                W    03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 481 001 22205C Applied Computational Math       3. Yu-Ju Kuo                 T     06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 
                                                                                    R   06:35pm-07:50pm STRGT 112A

MATH 518 001 22198C Sampling Survey Thry & Applic  3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 522 002 23878C Advanced Calculus II           3.00 Gary Stoudt               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 571 001 22200C Linear Algebra                 3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 581 001 23403C Applied Computational Math       3. Yu-Ju Kuo                 T     06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 226 
                                                                                    R   06:35pm-07:50pm STRGT 112A

MATH 640 001 23880C Numerical Mathematics          3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 647 001 22981C Advanced Simulation            3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 667 001 23402C Applied Statistical Methods    3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez    T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 112A

MATH 698 002 23823C Internship                       6. Greg Wisloski             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         003 23824C Internship                       3. Greg Wisloski             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         004 23822C Internship                       6. Christoph Maier           T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

MATH 795 001 22201C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 22202C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         003 22204C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                     T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 044 21728C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Brian Sharp               T     03:30pm-04:20pm  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 21729C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 21730C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 302 
         710 21750C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly                W    10:00am-12:30pm  CCAC  SITE

ELMA 517 001 22977C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Mary Lou Metz            M      05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 558 001 22978C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 559 001 22979C Comp-Rel Topic in El & Mid Sch 3.00 Brian Sharp                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 698 001 23825C Supervised Internship          3.00 Margaret Stempien         T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

 GSR 517 001 23173C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier              F  12:15pm-04:15pm  STRGT 112A
                                                                                     F  12:15pm-04:15pm STRGT 112A
                                                                                     F  12:15pm-04:15pm STRGT 112A
                                                                                     F  12:15pm-04:15pm STRGT 112A
                                                                                     F  12:15pm-04:15pm STRGT 112A
                                                                                     F  12:15pm-04:15pm STRGT 112A
                                                                                     F  12:15pm-04:15pm STRGT 112A

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Friday, 27-Jan-2012 15:56:42 EST