IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 12

Created on January 27, 2012

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 20994C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 333 
         002 20995C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         003 20996C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 329 
         004 20997C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 329 
         005 20998C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 329 
         301 21002C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 224 
         801 21003C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 101 001 21004C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 21005C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         003 21006C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         004 21007C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         005 21008C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         006 21009C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 
         007 21010C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
         008 21011C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         009 21012C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 231 
         010 21013C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 231 
         011 21014C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski            T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 
         014 21017C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi             M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 329 
         301 21021C Foundations of Math            3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 224 

MATH 105 001 21022C College Algebra                3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 21023C College Algebra                3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 21024C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         004 21025C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         005 21026C College Algebra                3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 
         006 21027C College Algebra                3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 333 
         007 21028C College Algebra                3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 333 
         008 21029C College Algebra                3.00 Heather Horn             M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 226 
         009 21030C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 327 
         010 21031C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 
         011 21032C College Algebra                3.00 Heather Horn              T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 
         012 21033C College Algebra                3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 226 
         301 21036C College Algebra                3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 224 
         801 21037C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 21038C Elementary Functions           3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
         002 21039C Elementary Functions           3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         201 21041C Elementary Functions           3.00 Jeff Kochanski           M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 

MATH 115 001 21042C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 329 
         002 21043C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         003 21044C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
         004 21045C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 
         005 21046C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 226 
         006 21047C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 226 
         007 21048C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna          T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 121 001 21051C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 232 
         002 21052C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
                                                                                    R   11:00am-11:50am STRGT 232 

MATH 122 001 21054C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
                                                                                    R   12:55pm-01:45pm STRGT 232 

MATH 125 001 21056C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         002 21057C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 126 001 21059C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         002 21060C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 
         003 21061C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Kimberly Burch           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 151 001 21063C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 
         002 21064C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 21066C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         003 21068C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker                T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 340 
         004 21069C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 
         005 21070C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 153 001 21072C Elements of Algebra            3.00 Edel Reilly               T     06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 21074C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 327 
         002 21075C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 

MATH 214 001 21076C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         002 21077C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Seth Bennett             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         003 21078C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Seth Bennett             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 229 
         004 21079C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Seth Bennett             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         005 21080C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         006 21081C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         007 21082C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 327 

MATH 216 001 21085C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         002 21086C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 
         003 23794C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV           T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 217 001 21088C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 240 
         002 21089C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         003 21090C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 220 
         004 21091C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         006 21093C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         007 21094C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Heather Horn             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 232 
         008 21095C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 220 
         009 21096C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         010 21097C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Dan Ross                 M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 240 
         011 21098C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 340 
         012 21099C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Dan Ross                 M W    06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 240 
         013 21100C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 229 
         014 21101C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         015 21102C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 220 
         016 21103C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 220 
         017 21104C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 229 
         018 21105C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 220 
         019 21106C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini            T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 240 
         020 23795C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 220 
         301 21109C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Carl Letsche             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 224 
         801 21110C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 23273C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         803 23849C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 21111C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 225 001 21112C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 271 W01 21114C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 

MATH 272 001 21115C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 231 

MATH 317 001 23268C Prob & Stats Elem/Middle Level 3.00 Larry Feldman               R   06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 320 001 21116C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker               M      09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 21117C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker                   F  09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 

MATH 342 001 21119C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 220 
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 220 

MATH 350 W01 21120C History of Mathematics         3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 21122C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 364 001 21127C Math Statistics II             3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 418 001 21124C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 423 001 21129C Complex Variables              3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 430 001 21123C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 202 

MATH 445 001 21131C Determ Models Operations Rsrch 3.00 John Chrispell           M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 458 001 23246C Logic & Logic Games Elem/Mid   3.00 Margaret Stempien          W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 471 001 23243C Algebra for Elem/Middle Tchrs  3.00 Edel Reilly              M      06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 477 001 21133C Abstract Algebra II            3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 481 001 23628C Senior Assessment & Capstone     1. Dan Burkett              M      03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 518 001 21126C Sampling Survey Thry & Applic  3.00 Russ Stocker IV          M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 523 001 21130C Complex Variables I            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 545 001 21132C Determ Models Operations Rsrch 3.00 John Chrispell           M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 564 001 21128C Mathematical Statistics II     3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 229 

MATH 640 001 23267C Numerical Mathematics          3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T     06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 229 
                                                                                    R   06:35pm-07:50pm STRGT 220 

MATH 698 001 23796C Internship                       6. Rick Adkins               T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 23871C Internship                       6. Greg Wisloski             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         003 23880C Internship                       6. Christoph Maier           T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 044 21135C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Brian Sharp               T     02:00pm-02:50pm  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 002 21137C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 517 001 23269C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman               R   06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 558 001 23247C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien          W    05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 571 001 23245C Algebra Elem/Middle Teachers   3.00 Edel Reilly              M      06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 698 001 23797C Supervised Internship          3.00 Larry Feldman             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 23798C Supervised Internship          3.00 Margaret Stempien         T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Friday, 27-Jan-2012 16:04:06 EST