IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 13

Created on January 21, 2014

DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR               DAYS   TIME             BLDG  ROOM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATH 100 001 20555C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 231 
         002 20556C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 231 
         003 20557C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda        M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 231 
         004 20558C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 327 
         005 20559C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 327 
         006 20560C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen                T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 327 
         301 20562C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Bennett          M W F  10:10am-11:00am  ACPNX 221 

MATH 101 001 20580C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 229 
         002 20581C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 229 
         003 20582C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien        M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 340 
         004 20583C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 229 
         005 20584C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 229 
         006 20585C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 231 
         007 20586C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 232 
         008 20587C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 229 
         009 20588C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 229 
         010 20589C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 232 
         011 20590C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 229 
         012 20591C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 340 
         301 20594C Foundations of Math            3.00 Heather Bennett          M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  ACPNX 221 

MATH 105 001 20564C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 226 
         002 20565C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 240 
         003 20566C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 327 
         004 20567C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 232 
         005 20568C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 226 
         006 20569C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 232 
         007 20570C College Algebra                3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 240 
         008 20571C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 226 
         009 20572C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker              T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 226 
         010 20573C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 226 
         011 20574C College Algebra                3.00 Jason B McCarty           T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 232 
         012 20575C College Algebra                3.00 Jason B McCarty           T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 232 
         301 20578C College Algebra                3.00 Heather Bennett          M W F  09:05am-09:55am  ACPNX 221 
         801 20579C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp               T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 110 001 20596C Elementary Functions           3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 327 
         002 20597C Elementary Functions           3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 327 
         201 20600C Elementary Functions           3.00 Seth Bennett             M W    10:00am-11:15am  ACNPT 122 

MATH 115 001 20604C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 327 
         002 20605C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 327 
         003 20606C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 327 
         004 20607C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 329 
         005 20608C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 329 
         006 20609C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 232 
         007 20610C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio            T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 232 

MATH 121 001 20675C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                    R   09:30am-10:20am STRGT 329 
         002 20676C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 329 
                                                                                    R   12:55pm-01:45pm STRGT 329 

MATH 122 001 20679C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Channa Navaratna         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 329 
                                                                                    R   11:00am-11:50am STRGT 329 

MATH 125 001 20682C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 232 
         002 20683C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 232 

MATH 126 001 20686C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 226 
         002 20687C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 226 
         003 20688C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 226 
         004 20689C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins              M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 226 

MATH 151 001 20691C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 152 001 20694C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 340 
         002 20695C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker               M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 340 
         003 20696C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien         T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 340 

MATH 153 001 20701C Elements of Algebra            3.00 Edel Reilly              M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 171 001 20703C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 231 
         002 20704C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio           M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 231 

MATH 214 001 20706C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 333 
         002 20707C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 333 
         003 20708C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 333 
         004 20709C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester           M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 333 
         005 20710C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 231 
         006 20711C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 231 
         007 20712C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 340 

MATH 216 001 20715C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker             M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 240 
         002 20716C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker             M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 240 
         003 20717C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker             M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 217 001 20719C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier          M W F  08:00am-08:50am  STRGT 220 
         002 20720C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 340 
         003 20721C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernest A Walker          M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 329 
         004 20722C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 340 
         005 20723C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernest A Walker          M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 329 
         006 20724C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason B McCarty          M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 232 
         007 20725C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason B McCarty          M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 333 
         008 20726C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 340 
         009 20727C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman            M W    03:35pm-04:50pm  STRGT 340 
         010 20728C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen                T R   08:00am-09:15am  STRGT 327 
         011 20729C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 231 
         012 20730C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 240 
         013 20731C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 220 
         014 20732C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   11:00am-12:15pm  STRGT 240 
         015 20733C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 220 
         016 20734C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 240 
         017 20735C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 229 
         018 20736C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 240 
         019 20737C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 240 
         020 20738C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Seth Bennett              T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 240 
         023 23945C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 229 
         301 22671C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Heather Bennett          M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  ACPNX 221 
         801 22680C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         802 22681C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 
         803 22684C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang                T         TBA-         ONLIN WWW 

MATH 219 001 20741C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Tim Flowers              M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 327 

MATH 225 001 20743C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Alfred Dahma             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 240 

MATH 250 001 20755C Intro to Numerical Methods     3.00 John Chrispell           M W F  11:15am-12:05pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 271 W01 20746C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Charles Lamb             M W F  12:20pm-01:10pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 272 001 20748C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Francisco Alarcon        M W F  02:30pm-03:20pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 317 001 22555C Prob & Stats Elem/Middle Level 3.00 Larry Feldman               R   06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 320 001 20750C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker               M      09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 
         002 20751C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker                   F  09:05am-11:45am  STRGT 302 

MATH 342 001 20753C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 Dan Burkett              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 220 
                                                                                    R   09:55am-10:45am STRGT 220 

MATH 350 W01 20754C History of Mathematics         3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  10:10am-11:00am  STRGT 202 

MATH 355 001 20756C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker              T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 371 001 20763C Linear Algebra                 3.00 Gary Stoudt              M W F  09:05am-09:55am  STRGT 202 

MATH 413 001 22545C Methods/Tchg Math-Middle Level 3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 302 

MATH 418 001 20759C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Christoph Maier           T R   03:30pm-04:45pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 422 001 20761C Adv Calculus II                3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 430 001 20757C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Brian Sharp               T R   09:30am-10:45am  STRGT 202 

MATH 450 W01 20765C Topics in Applied Comp Math    3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 461 001 22553C Discrete Math/Middle Lvl Tchrs 3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 471 001 22389C Algebra for Elem/Middle Tchrs  3.00 Edel Reilly                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

MATH 481 001 22286C Senior Assessment & Capstone     1. Dan Burkett              M      03:35pm-04:25pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 522 001 20762C Advanced Calculus II           3.00 Greg Wisloski            M W F  01:25pm-02:15pm  STRGT 202 

MATH 581 001 23784C Tpcs in Appld Cmpttnl Math     3.00 H. Edward Donley         M W    05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 647 001 22483C Advanced Simulation            3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo                 T R   05:05pm-06:20pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 667 001 22489C Applied Statistical Methods    3.00 Russ Stocker              T R   06:35pm-07:50pm  STRGT 220 

MATH 795 001 23947C Thesis                         3.00 John Chrispell            T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

EDUC 242 001 23447C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Frank B Brooks             W    03:35pm-04:25pm  STOUF 135 

EDUC 342 044 20758C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker              T     02:00pm-02:50pm  STRGT 202 

ELED 313 001 20766C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   12:30pm-01:45pm  STRGT 302 
         002 20767C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman             T R   02:00pm-03:15pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 517 001 22556C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman               R   06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 561 001 22554C Discrete Math/Elem/middle Tchr 3.00 Margaret Stempien         T     05:20pm-08:00pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 571 001 22390C Algebra Elem/Middle Teachers   3.00 Edel Reilly                W    06:00pm-08:40pm  STRGT 302 

ELMA 698 001 23935C Supervised Internship          3.00 Mary Lou Metz             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         002 23936C Supervised Internship          3.00 Larry Feldman             T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 
         003 23937C Supervised Internship          3.00 Margaret Stempien         T         TBA-         TBA   TBA 

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Tuesday, 21-Jan-2014 09:58:22 EST