IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 09, Sorted by Room

Created on August 28, 2009

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS    TIME             DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACNPT 122   M W     10:00am-11:15am  MATH 100 201 11311C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Ernie Walker           

ACPNX 229   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 301 11312C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 302 11313C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 301 11315C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 301 11319C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       

MONRV SITE      F   09:00am-11:45am  ELED 313 501 11829C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 105 801 11317C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T          TBA-         MATH 115 801 11048C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Rick Adkins            
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 11223C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             

STRGT 112A  M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 005 11202C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 241 001 11225C Differential Equations         3.00 Rick Adkins            
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 011 11209C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 460 001 11262C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 013 11212C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 417 001 11256C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier        
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm   GSR 517 001 11269C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier        

STRGT 202   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 219 001 11224C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 272 001 11227C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 353 001 11230C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 553 001 12869C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 340 001 11229C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 271 W01 11226C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  EDUC 456 001 10784C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker           
               R    02:00pm-02:50pm  EDUC 342 043 10783C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker           

STRGT 226   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 171 001 11067C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 003 11199C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 004 11029C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 105 006 11031C College Algebra                3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 007 11204C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 008 11205C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 363 001 11231C Math Statistics I              3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 563 001 11274C Mathematical Statistics I      3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 476 001 11267C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 576 001 11273C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 John Henry Steelman    

STRGT 229   MTW F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 121 001 11049C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 115 001 11039C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 126 001 11055C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 100 004 10920C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 121 002 11050C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 126 002 13838C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 100 008 10925C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F   04:40pm-05:30pm  MATH 100 011 10930C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 STAFF                  
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 115 006 11044C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 115 007 11045C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T      12:30pm-01:20pm  MATH 121 002 11050C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 105 009 11035C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 643 001 11279C Graphs, Ntwrks & Combinatorics 3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 625 001 11276C Analysis for Applied Math      3.00 Rick Adkins            

STRGT 231   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 125 001 11051C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 125 002 11052C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 003 10992C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 007 10999C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 125 004 11054C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley       
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 014 11213C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 015 11214C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 017 11221C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             

STRGT 232   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 100 001 10906C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 002 10908C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 003 10915C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 125 003 11053C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 100 006 10922C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 100 009 10927C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 100 010 10929C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 214 004 11190C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 105 008 11033C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 214 005 11191C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 214 006 11192C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          

STRGT 240   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 217 001 11196C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 217 002 11197C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 115 002 11040C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 110 002 11038C Elementary Functions           3.00 Phil Ray               
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 100 005 10921C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 115 003 11041C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 115 004 11042C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 115 005 11043C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 105 007 11032C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 012 11210C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 216 001 11195C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 016 11215C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 115 008 11046C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 217 018 11222C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          

STRGT 302   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 427 001 11258C Intro to Topology              3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 527 001 11270C Topology                       3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 152 001 11064C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 152 002 11065C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly            
            M       05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 420 001 11257C Patterns & Functions for Tchrs 3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
            M       05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 520 001 11293C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  ELED 313 003 10904C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 STAFF                  
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  ELED 313 001 10901C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly            
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  ELED 313 002 10902C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly            
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 458 001 11261C Logic & Logic Games for Tchrs  3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 558 001 11295C Intro to Logic & Logical Games 3.00 Margaret Stempien      
              W     05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 456 001 11260C Geometry for Teachers          3.00 John Baker             
              W     05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 556 001 11294C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker             

STRGT 327   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 110 001 11037C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 105 003 11028C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 005 11030C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 005 10994C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 008 11000C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 010 11002C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski         
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 101 012 11007C Foundations of Math            3.00 Andrea Casagranda      

STRGT 329   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 105 001 11026C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray               
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 105 002 11027C College Algebra                3.00 Phil Ray               
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 101 002 10991C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 004 11200C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 006 11203C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 100 007 10924C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Phil Ray               
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 009 11206C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 217 010 11208C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 100 012 10931C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 100 013 10932C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 100 014 10933C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski         
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 100 015 10935C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 100 016 10936C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski         
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 214 007 11193C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 STAFF                  

STRGT 333   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 214 001 11187C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 214 002 11188C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 214 003 11189C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Fred Morgan            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 225 001 11228C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Gary Stoudt            

STRGT 340   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 101 001 10974C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 151 001 11056C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 151 002 11058C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 004 10993C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 006 10998C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 009 11001C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 011 11003C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 151 003 11059C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 151 004 11061C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker             
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 151 005 11062C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 101 013 11009C Foundations of Math            3.00 Ernie Walker           
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 100 017 10942C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski         

TBA   TBA    T          TBA-         ELMA 795 001 11297C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 493 001 11299C Internship                       3. STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 115 009 11047C Applied Math for Business      3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 101 014 11010C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 105 010 11036C College Algebra                3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 151 006 11063C Elements of Math I             3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 152 003 11066C Elements of Math II            3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 698 001 11282C Internship                       3. STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 001 11284C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 002 13761C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 003 13806C Thesis                         3.00 STAFF                  
             T          TBA-         EDUC 242 044 13719C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker           
             T          TBA-         ELMA 698 001 11296C Supervised Internship            3. STAFF                  

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Friday, 28-Aug-2009 15:15:28 EDT