IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 10, Sorted by Room

Created on September 23, 2010

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS    TIME             DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACNPT 122   M W     10:00am-11:15am  MATH 100 201 13361C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski         

ACPNX 229   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 301 13364C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 302 13365C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 301 13366C Foundations of Math            3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 301 13367C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Rebecca Dubovsky       

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 100 801 12822C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T          TBA-         MATH 115 801 12818C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Rick Adkins            
             T          TBA-         MATH 105 801 12829C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 12830C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             

STRGT 112A  M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 003 12079C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 007 12083C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 447 001 12197C Modeling and Simulation        3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 547 001 12307C Modeling and Simulation        3.00 Rick Adkins            
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 460 001 12200C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 011 12087C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 013 12089C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 016 12092C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 417 001 12193C Statistical Applications       3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm   GSR 517 001 12771C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 641 001 12772C Ordinary & Part Diff Equations 3.00 Rick Adkins            
                F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 250 001 12185C Intro to Numerical Methods     3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              

STRGT 202   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 219 001 12101C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 353 001 12191C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 553 001 12207C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 340 001 12190C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 272 001 12982C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Greg Wisloski          
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  EDUC 456 001 12773C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Brian Sharp            
               R    02:00pm-02:50pm  EDUC 342 043 12774C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker           

STRGT 220   M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 005 12081C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 008 12084C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          

STRGT 226   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 100 001 11784C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 002 11785C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 115 002 11879C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 002 11828C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 105 004 11830C College Algebra                3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 115 004 11881C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 008 11817C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 115 006 11884C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 115 007 11885C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 115 008 11886C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 105 009 11835C College Algebra                3.00 Channa Navaratna       

STRGT 229   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 217 001 12076C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 217 002 12078C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 126 001 12028C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 216 001 12069C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 013 11822C Foundations of Math            3.00 Edel Reilly            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 126 002 12029C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 225 001 12103C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 446 001 12196C Probabilistic Models Oper Rsch 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 546 001 12206C Prblstc Models in Oper Res     3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 421 001 12194C Adv Calculus I                 3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 521 001 12203C Advanced Calculus I            3.00 Gary Stoudt            
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 105 005 11831C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 100 013 11799C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 105 007 11833C College Algebra                3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 100 016 11803C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 665 001 12775C Appl Regress Analys & Exp Dsgn 3.00 Christoph Maier        

STRGT 231   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 115 001 11877C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 101 003 11811C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 005 11813C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 115 003 11880C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 007 11816C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 115 005 11883C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 101 009 11818C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski         
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 101 010 11819C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski         
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 101 011 11820C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 101 012 11821C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski         

STRGT 232   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 125 001 11894C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 125 002 11895C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 101 004 11812C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 125 003 11896C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 271 W01 12187C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 125 004 11897C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet            
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 217 010 12086C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 012 12088C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 014 12090C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 217 018 12100C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini         

STRGT 240   MTW F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 121 001 11889C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 101 002 11810C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 105 001 11826C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 003 11829C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 121 002 11890C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 100 008 11791C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Ernie Walker           
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 100 009 11792C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Ernie Walker           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 105 006 11832C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T      12:30pm-01:20pm  MATH 121 002 11890C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers            
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 217 020 13895C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 101 014 11823C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    

STRGT 302   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 151 006 12040C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 152 001 12042C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 152 002 12043C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  ELED 313 003 12819C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 STAFF                  
            M       05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 456 001 12198C Geometry Elem/Middle Level     3.00 John Baker             
            M       05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 556 001 12742C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker             
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  ELED 313 001 12809C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  ELED 313 002 12810C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 461 001 13672C Discrete Math/Middle Lvl Tchrs 3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 581 001 12817C Discrete Math/Middle Lvl Tchrs 3.00 Margaret Stempien      
              W     06:00pm-08:40pm  MATH 471 001 12202C Algebra for Elem/Middle Tchrs  3.00 Edel Reilly            
              W     06:00pm-08:40pm  ELMA 571 001 12743C Basic Concepts of Algebra      3.00 Edel Reilly            

STRGT 327   M W     08:00am-08:50am  MATH 250 001 12185C Intro to Numerical Methods     3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 003 11786C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 004 11787C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 004 12080C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 006 12082C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 100 006 11789C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 217 019 13875C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Carl Letsche           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 214 004 12061C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 214 005 12062C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 105 008 11834C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 214 006 12065C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          

STRGT 329   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 101 001 11809C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jason Lingle-Martin    
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 171 001 12048C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 214 001 12052C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Carl Letsche           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 006 11815C Foundations of Math            3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 214 002 12059C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Carl Letsche           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 214 003 12060C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Carl Letsche           
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 100 010 11793C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W     04:40pm-05:55pm  MATH 100 011 11794C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Scott Layden           
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 015 12091C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 017 12098C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          

STRGT 333   M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 110 001 11874C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 110 002 11875C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett            

STRGT 340   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 241 001 12107C Differential Equations         3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 151 001 12032C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 151 002 12033C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 151 003 12034C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 100 005 11788C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 100 007 11790C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Don Balenovich         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 151 004 12037C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman          
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 121 003 11891C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W     04:40pm-05:55pm  MATH 217 009 12085C Probability & Statistics       3.00 STAFF                  
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 100 012 11797C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 100 014 11800C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 100 015 11801C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 151 005 12038C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker             
             T      03:30pm-04:20pm  MATH 121 003 11891C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers            

TBA   TBA    T          TBA-         MATH 795 002 13874C Thesis                         3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 001 13873C Thesis                         3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Thursday, 23-Sep-2010 09:00:50 EDT