IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 11, Sorted by Room

Created on October 6, 2011

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS    TIME             DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACNPT 122   M W     10:00am-11:15am  MATH 100 201 11924C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jeff Kochanski         

ACPNX 224   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 301 11925C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Carl Letsche           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 302 11926C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Carl Letsche           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 301 11927C Foundations of Math            3.00 Carl Letsche           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 301 11928C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Carl Letsche           

CCAC  SITE    W     08:30am-11:00am  MATH 320 710 11929C Math Early Childhood           3.00 Edel Reilly            

MONRV SITE    W     12:15pm-02:55pm  ELED 313 501 11931C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly            

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 100 801 11837C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T          TBA-         MATH 105 801 11938C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T          TBA-         MATH 121 801 11939C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins            
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 11940C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 802 11941C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             

STRGT 112A  M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 003 11521C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 006 11524C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 007 11526C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 417 001 11852C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm   GSR 517 001 11853C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier        
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 460 001 11554C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 013 11532C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 014 11534C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 017 11537C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
               R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 625 001 11970C Analysis for Applied Math      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              

STRGT 202   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 272 001 11549C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 427 001 11850C Intro to Topology              3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 527 001 11851C Topology                       3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 340 001 11550C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 353 001 11551C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 553 001 11862C Theory of Numbers              3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 219 001 11543C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 476 001 11957C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 576 001 11958C Abstract Algebra I             3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  EDUC 456 001 11561C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker           
             T      02:00pm-02:50pm  EDUC 342 043 11560C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Brian Sharp            

STRGT 226   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 101 001 11454C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 115 001 11483C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 115 002 11484C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 115 004 11487C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 115 005 11488C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 115 006 11489C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 643 001 11960C Graphs, Ntwrks & Combinatorics 3.00 Tim Flowers            
             T      09:55am-10:45am  MATH 121 001 11493C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins            
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 015 11535C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 016 11536C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 018 11538C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          

STRGT 229   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 105 001 11471C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 105 002 11472C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 126 001 11500C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 004 11458C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 105 003 11473C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 126 002 11501C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 105 004 11474C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell         
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 105 005 11475C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 105 008 11478C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 105 009 11479C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 100 016 11447C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett           
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 363 001 11848C Math Statistics I              3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 563 001 11849C Mathematical Statistics I      3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T      06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 625 001 11970C Analysis for Applied Math      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              

STRGT 231   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 101 002 11456C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 101 003 11457C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 100 005 11310C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Horn           
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 005 11459C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 006 11461C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 007 11462C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma           
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 217 012 11531C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 214 005 11516C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 214 006 11517C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 101 013 11468C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi           

STRGT 232   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 125 001 11496C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 125 002 11497C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 004 11309C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 125 003 11498C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 100 006 11312C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 125 004 11499C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Kimberly Burch         
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 105 006 11476C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 105 007 11477C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            

STRGT 240   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 241 001 11545C Differential Equations         3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 171 001 11511C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 216 001 11518C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 005 11523C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 121 002 11494C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 225 001 11544C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 008 11527C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 217 019 13998C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Dan Ross               
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 217 010 11529C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini         
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 217 011 11530C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Dan Ross               
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 115 007 11490C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 115 008 11491C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T      12:30pm-01:20pm  MATH 121 002 11494C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins            
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 115 009 11492C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 217 020 14091C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Uccellini         

STRGT 302   M       09:05am-11:35am  MATH 320 001 11962C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker             
            M       06:00pm-08:40pm  MATH 420 001 11857C Pattrns & Func Elem/Middle Lvl 3.00 Brian Sharp            
            M       06:00pm-08:40pm  ELMA 520 001 11858C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 152 001 11508C Elements of Math II            3.00 Edel Reilly            
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 152 002 11510C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  ELED 313 001 11563C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 John Baker             
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 456 001 11855C Geometry Elem/Middle Level     3.00 John Baker             
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 556 001 11856C Principles of Geometry I       3.00 John Baker             
                F   09:05am-11:35am  MATH 320 002 11964C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker             

STRGT 327   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 100 001 11305C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 002 11306C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 214 001 11512C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez 
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 214 002 11513C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez 
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 214 003 11514C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez 
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 214 004 11515C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez 
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 214 007 14088C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Alvaro Nosedal-Sanchez 
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 100 010 11441C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 100 011 11442C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 100 012 11443C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 100 013 11444C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             

STRGT 329   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 217 001 11519C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 217 002 11520C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 121 001 11493C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 004 11522C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker           
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 271 W01 11547C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 100 007 11313C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 100 008 11328C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 John Henry Steelman    
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 101 008 11463C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 101 009 11464C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 101 010 11465C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski         
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 101 011 11466C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski         
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 101 012 11467C Foundations of Math            3.00 Jeff Kochanski         

STRGT 333   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 110 001 11481C Elementary Functions           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 003 11307C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 110 002 11482C Elementary Functions           3.00 John Lattanzio         

STRGT 340   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 101 014 14068C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 151 002 11503C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 151 003 11504C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 115 003 11486C Applied Math for Business      3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 151 004 11505C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman          
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 217 009 11528C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 100 009 11398C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 151 005 11506C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 151 006 11507C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 100 014 11445C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 100 015 11446C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Channa Navaratna       

TBA   TBA    T          TBA-         MATH 698 001 14132C Internship                       6. H. Edward Donley       
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 001 14133C Thesis                         3.00 Rick Adkins            

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Thursday, 06-Oct-2011 21:16:04 EDT