IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Fall 12, Sorted by Room

Created on August 22, 2012

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS    TIME             DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACNPT 122   M W     10:00am-11:15am  MATH 100 201 10909C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett           

ACPNX 121   M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 302 10911C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Horn           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 301 10928C Foundations of Math            3.00 Heather Horn           

ACPNX 224   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 301 10910C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Horn           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 301 11008C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Heather Horn           

CCAC  SITE    W     08:30am-11:00am  MATH 320 710 11161C Math Early Childhood           3.00 Edel Reilly            
              W     12:00pm-02:30pm  ELED 313 710 11162C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly            

MONRV SITE    W     03:30pm-06:00pm  ELED 313 501 11163C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Edel Reilly            

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 105 801 11110C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 802 11119C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Gary Stoudt            
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 803 11122C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 11109C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          

STRGT 112A   T      03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 417 001 11020C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier        
             T      03:30pm-04:45pm   GSR 517 001 11026C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier        

STRGT 202   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 225 002 14094C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 271 W01 11014C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 353 001 11019C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 553 001 11104C Theory of Numbers              3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 272 001 11015C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 421 001 11120C Adv Calculus I                 3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 521 001 11121C Advanced Calculus I            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 219 001 11009C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Tim Flowers            
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  EDUC 456 001 11023C Tchg Math in Secondary Sch     3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 340 001 11018C Prin of Second School Math     3.00 Gary Stoudt            
             T      02:00pm-03:15pm  EDUC 242 043 11138C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Janet Walker           
               R    02:00pm-03:15pm  EDUC 342 043 11024C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker           

STRGT 220   M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 003 10988C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 005 10990C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 447 001 11095C Modeling and Simulation        3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 547 001 11096C Modeling and Simulation        3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W     06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 641 001 11105C Ordinary & Part Diff Equations 3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 460 001 11021C Technology in Math Instruction 3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 013 10998C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 014 10999C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 016 11001C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 665 001 11118C Appl Regress Analys & Exp Dsgn 3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
             T R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 446 001 11098C Probabilistic Models Oper Rsch 3.00 John Chrispell         
             T R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 546 001 11099C Prblstc Models in Oper Res     3.00 John Chrispell         

STRGT 226   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 115 001 10943C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 115 002 10944C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 115 003 10945C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 115 004 10946C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 006 10991C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 115 005 10947C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 125 005 14172C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 121 004 14171C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers            
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 105 007 10935C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 105 008 10936C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 105 009 10937C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
                F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 121 004 14171C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Tim Flowers            

STRGT 229   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 125 001 10957C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 125 002 10958C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 101 004 10915C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 125 003 10959C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 100 005 10895C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 125 004 10960C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 100 006 10896C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty          
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 100 008 10898C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty          
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 217 010 10995C Probability & Statistics       3.00 STAFF                  
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 214 007 10982C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 214 004 10979C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 214 005 10980C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 214 008 14194C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester         
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 214 006 10981C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 100 015 14174C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Kristen Lester         

STRGT 231   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 105 001 10929C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb           
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 101 002 10913C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 126 001 10962C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 005 10916C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 007 10918C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 126 002 10963C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 010 10921C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma           

STRGT 232   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 217 002 10987C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 217 001 10986C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 004 10989C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 003 10931C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb           
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 007 10992C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 009 10920C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 105 005 10933C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb           
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 105 006 10934C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb           

STRGT 240   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 121 001 10954C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 171 001 10974C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 121 002 10955C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 216 001 10985C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 008 10919C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 121 003 10956C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 019 14027C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 217 020 14173C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T      08:00am-08:50am  MATH 121 001 10954C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
             T      09:55am-10:45am  MATH 121 002 10955C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 101 013 10924C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T      12:30pm-01:20pm  MATH 121 003 10956C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 H. Edward Donley       
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 101 014 10925C Foundations of Math            3.00 STAFF                  
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 217 017 11002C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker           
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 217 018 11003C Probability & Statistics       3.00 STAFF                  

STRGT 302   M       09:05am-11:45am  MATH 320 001 11016C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker             
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 152 001 10971C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker             
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 151 005 10968C Elements of Math I             3.00 John Baker             
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 413 001 11108C Methods/Tchg Math-Middle Level 3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  ELED 313 001 11025C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  ELED 313 002 11160C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T      06:00pm-08:40pm  MATH 420 001 11113C Pattrns & Func Elem/Middle Lvl 3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T      06:00pm-08:40pm  ELMA 520 001 11114C Pre-Calculus Mathematics I     3.00 Brian Sharp            
                F   09:05am-11:45am  MATH 320 002 11858C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker             

STRGT 327   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 101 001 10912C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 101 003 10914C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 105 002 10930C College Algebra                3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 006 10917C Foundations of Math            3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 105 004 10932C College Algebra                3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 225 001 11011C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Kimberly Burch         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 100 007 10897C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Kristen Lester         
            M W     04:45pm-06:00pm  MATH 100 016 14180C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Scott Layden           
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 217 011 10996C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 012 10997C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 015 11000C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernie Walker           

STRGT 329   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 100 001 10891C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 002 10892C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 003 10893C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 100 004 10894C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Jason McCarty          
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 214 003 10978C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 008 10993C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 009 10994C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Russ Stocker IV        
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 100 009 10899C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 100 010 10900C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett           
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 100 011 10901C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Seth Bennett           
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 100 012 10902C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 100 013 10903C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 100 014 14154C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Wilson Gyasi           

STRGT 333   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 214 001 10976C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 214 002 10977C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Ernie Walker           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 110 001 10940C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 110 002 10941C Elementary Functions           3.00 Dan Burkett            

STRGT 340   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 241 001 11013C Differential Equations         3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 151 001 10964C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 151 002 10965C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 151 003 10966C Elements of Math I             3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 151 004 10967C Elements of Math I             3.00 Larry Feldman          
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 011 10922C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 101 012 10923C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 115 006 10948C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 115 007 10949C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 115 008 10950C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna       
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 115 009 10951C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Channa Navaratna       
              W     05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 457 001 11116C Number Theory Elem/Middle      3.00 Margaret Stempien      
              W     05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 557 001 11117C Introduction to Number Theory  3.00 Margaret Stempien      
               R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 417 001 11020C Statistical Applications       3.00 Christoph Maier        
               R    03:30pm-04:45pm   GSR 517 001 11026C Statistical Methods II         3.00 Christoph Maier        

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Wednesday, 22-Aug-2012 21:20:36 EDT