IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
Mathematics Department

Department Home

Students

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Courses

Events

About Mathematics


College of Natural Science and Mathematics

URSA


IUP Mathematics Courses for Spring 13, Sorted by Room

Created on January 21, 2014

BLDG  ROOM  DAYS    TIME             DEPT CRS SEC BANNER TITLE                          CRDT INSTRUCTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACNPT 122   M W     10:00am-11:15am  MATH 110 201 20600C Elementary Functions           3.00 Seth Bennett           

ACPNX 221   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 105 301 20578C College Algebra                3.00 Heather Bennett        
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 301 20562C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Heather Bennett        
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 301 20594C Foundations of Math            3.00 Heather Bennett        
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 301 22671C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Heather Bennett        

ONLIN WWW    T          TBA-         MATH 105 801 20579C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 801 22680C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 802 22681C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T          TBA-         MATH 217 803 22684C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             

STOUF 135     W     03:35pm-04:25pm  EDUC 242 001 23447C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp I    1.00 Frank B Brooks         

STRGT 202   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 371 001 20763C Linear Algebra                 3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 350 W01 20754C History of Mathematics         3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 271 W01 20746C Intro Math Proofs I            3.00 Charles Lamb           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 422 001 20761C Adv Calculus II                3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 522 001 20762C Advanced Calculus II           3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 272 001 20748C Intro Math Proofs II           3.00 Francisco Alarcon      
            M       03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 481 001 22286C Senior Assessment & Capstone     1. Dan Burkett            
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 430 001 20757C Seminar in Tchg Sec Sch Math   3.00 Brian Sharp            
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 355 001 20756C Foundations of Geometry I      3.00 Janet Walker           
             T      02:00pm-02:50pm  EDUC 342 044 20758C Pre-Student Tchg Clin Exp II   1.00 Janet Walker           

STRGT 220   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 217 001 20719C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Christoph Maier        
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 342 001 20753C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 Dan Burkett            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 250 001 20755C Intro to Numerical Methods     3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 450 W01 20765C Topics in Applied Comp Math    3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W     05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 581 001 23784C Tpcs in Appld Cmpttnl Math     3.00 H. Edward Donley       
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 013 20731C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 015 20733C Probability & Statistics       3.00 John Zhang             
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 418 001 20759C Sampling Survey Theory & Appl  3.00 Christoph Maier        
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 647 001 22483C Advanced Simulation            3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    06:35pm-07:50pm  MATH 667 001 22489C Applied Statistical Methods    3.00 Russ Stocker           
               R    09:55am-10:45am  MATH 342 001 20753C Adv Math for Applications      4.00 Dan Burkett            

STRGT 226   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 105 001 20564C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 126 001 20686C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 126 002 20687C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 126 003 20688C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 126 004 20689C Calculus II/Physics,Chem,Math  3.00 Rick Adkins            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 105 005 20568C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell         
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 105 008 20571C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 105 009 20572C College Algebra                3.00 Janet Walker           
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 105 010 20573C College Algebra                3.00 Brian Sharp            

STRGT 229   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 101 001 20580C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 101 002 20581C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 101 004 20583C Foundations of Math            3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 005 20584C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 101 008 20587C Foundations of Math            3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 009 20588C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 101 011 20590C Foundations of Math            3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 023 23945C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi           
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 017 20735C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Wilson Gyasi           

STRGT 231   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 100 001 20555C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 100 002 20556C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 100 003 20557C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Andrea Casagranda      
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 101 006 20585C Foundations of Math            3.00 Greg Wisloski          
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 171 001 20703C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 171 002 20704C Intro Linear Algebra           3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 011 20729C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 214 005 20710C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 214 006 20711C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          

STRGT 232   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 125 001 20682C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 125 002 20683C Calculus I/Physics, Chem, Math 3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 004 20567C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb           
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 101 007 20586C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 217 006 20724C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason B McCarty        
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 101 010 20589C Foundations of Math            3.00 Dan Radelet            
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 105 006 20569C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 115 006 20609C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 115 007 20610C Applied Math for Business      3.00 John Lattanzio         
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 105 011 20574C College Algebra                3.00 Jason B McCarty        
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 105 012 20575C College Algebra                3.00 Jason B McCarty        

STRGT 240   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 105 002 20565C College Algebra                3.00 Charles Lamb           
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 216 001 20715C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker           
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 105 007 20570C College Algebra                3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 225 001 20743C Calculus III/Phys,Chem,Math    3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 216 002 20716C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker           
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 216 003 20717C Probability & Stats/NatSciMjrs 3.00 Russ Stocker           
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 217 012 20730C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 217 014 20732C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 217 016 20734C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Seth Bennett           
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 217 018 20736C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yu-Ju Kuo              
             T R    03:30pm-04:45pm  MATH 217 019 20737C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Seth Bennett           
             T R    05:05pm-06:20pm  MATH 217 020 20738C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Seth Bennett           

STRGT 302   M       09:05am-11:45am  MATH 320 001 20750C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker             
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 153 001 20701C Elements of Algebra            3.00 Edel Reilly            
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 413 001 22545C Methods/Tchg Math-Middle Level 3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  ELED 313 001 20766C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  ELED 313 002 20767C Tchg Mathematics in Elem Sch   3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  MATH 461 001 22553C Discrete Math/Middle Lvl Tchrs 3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T      05:20pm-08:00pm  ELMA 561 001 22554C Discrete Math/Elem/middle Tchr 3.00 Margaret Stempien      
              W     06:00pm-08:40pm  MATH 471 001 22389C Algebra for Elem/Middle Tchrs  3.00 Edel Reilly            
              W     06:00pm-08:40pm  ELMA 571 001 22390C Algebra Elem/Middle Teachers   3.00 Edel Reilly            
               R    06:00pm-08:40pm  MATH 317 001 22555C Prob & Stats Elem/Middle Level 3.00 Larry Feldman          
               R    06:00pm-08:40pm  ELMA 517 001 22556C Intro to Probability & Stats   3.00 Larry Feldman          
                F   09:05am-11:45am  MATH 320 002 20751C Math Early Childhood           3.00 John Baker             

STRGT 327   M W F   08:00am-08:50am  MATH 115 001 20604C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 115 002 20605C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 105 003 20566C College Algebra                3.00 John Chrispell         
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 115 003 20606C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Tim Flowers            
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 110 001 20596C Elementary Functions           3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 110 002 20597C Elementary Functions           3.00 Gary Stoudt            
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 219 001 20741C Discrete Mathematics           3.00 Tim Flowers            
             T R    08:00am-09:15am  MATH 217 010 20728C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 100 004 20558C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 100 005 20559C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 100 006 20560C Intermediate Algebra           3.00 Yong Colen             

STRGT 329   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 121 001 20675C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 122 001 20679C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 003 20721C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernest A Walker        
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 217 005 20723C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Ernest A Walker        
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 121 002 20676C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna       
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 115 005 20608C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
            M W F   03:35pm-04:25pm  MATH 115 004 20607C Applied Math for Business      3.00 Alfred Dahma           
               R    09:30am-10:20am  MATH 121 001 20675C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna       
               R    11:00am-11:50am  MATH 122 001 20679C Calculus II/Natural&Social Sci 4.00 Channa Navaratna       
               R    12:55pm-01:45pm  MATH 121 002 20676C Calculus I/ NatSci,SocSci,Bus  4.00 Channa Navaratna       

STRGT 333   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 214 001 20706C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester         
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 214 002 20707C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester         
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 214 003 20708C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester         
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 214 004 20709C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Kristen Lester         
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 007 20725C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Jason B McCarty        

STRGT 340   M W F   09:05am-09:55am  MATH 101 003 20582C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien      
            M W F   10:10am-11:00am  MATH 217 002 20720C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   11:15am-12:05pm  MATH 217 004 20722C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W F   12:20pm-01:10pm  MATH 152 001 20694C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker             
            M W F   01:25pm-02:15pm  MATH 152 002 20695C Elements of Math II            3.00 John Baker             
            M W F   02:30pm-03:20pm  MATH 217 008 20726C Probability & Statistics       3.00 H. Edward Donley       
            M W     03:35pm-04:50pm  MATH 217 009 20727C Probability & Statistics       3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T R    09:30am-10:45am  MATH 152 003 20696C Elements of Math II            3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T R    11:00am-12:15pm  MATH 101 012 20591C Foundations of Math            3.00 Margaret Stempien      
             T R    12:30pm-01:45pm  MATH 151 001 20691C Elements of Math I             3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T R    02:00pm-03:15pm  MATH 214 007 20712C Probability & Stats/Bus Mjrs   3.00 Mavis Pararai          

TBA   TBA    T          TBA-         ELMA 698 001 23935C Supervised Internship          3.00 Mary Lou Metz          
             T          TBA-         MATH 795 001 23947C Thesis                         3.00 John Chrispell         
             T          TBA-         ELMA 698 002 23936C Supervised Internship          3.00 Larry Feldman          
             T          TBA-         ELMA 698 003 23937C Supervised Internship          3.00 Margaret Stempien      

 

The image along the right side of this page is chosen at random from the graphics gallery. Visit the graphics gallery to see all of the images and their descriptions.

Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, H. Edward Donley, <hedonley@iup.edu>.  Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university.

Last modified on Tuesday, 21-Jan-2014 09:58:22 EST